Solved

webcam shots

Posted on 2006-07-07
3
1,125 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi. ive searching for delphi samples of taking webcam shots but all i found were some programs with a timage that were able to show the image there (in their window).
i would like to see an example of how to take a webcam shot to a .bmp file.

thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:harry_haller
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:saravananvg
ID: 17063941
Hello Sir,

  Check the following site if it is of any use to you.

http://www.efg2.com/Lab/Library/Delphi/Graphics/Multimedia.htmb

under the section "Video for Windows (VFW)"

with regards,
padmaja.



0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
AmigoJack earned 125 total points
ID: 17071545
i did that a while ago. you need to create a new project with a panel and a timer. then overwrite it with excerpts or everything from below:

================================================
unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, ExtCtrls, YUVConverts, StdCtrls, JPeg, TntStdCtrls;

const
  WM_CAP_START = WM_USER;
  WM_CAP_DRIVER_CONNECT       = WM_CAP_START+ 10;
  // WM_CAP_SET_PREVIEW ist NICHT hintergrundlauffähig
  WM_CAP_SET_PREVIEW          = WM_CAP_START+ 50;
  WM_CAP_SET_OVERLAY          = WM_CAP_START+ 51;
  WM_CAP_SET_PREVIEWRATE      = WM_CAP_START+ 52;
  // WM_CAP_GRAB_FRAME_NOSTOP ist hintergrundlauffähig !!!
  WM_CAP_GRAB_FRAME_NOSTOP    = WM_CAP_START+ 61;
  WM_CAP_SET_CALLBACK_FRAME   = WM_CAP_START+ 5;
  WM_CAP_GET_VIDEOFORMAT      = WM_CAP_START+ 44;

  WM_CAP_DLG_VIDEOFORMAT      = WM_CAP_START+ 41;

  PICWIDTH= 640;
  PICHEIGHT= 480;
  SUBLINEHEIGHT= 18;
  EXTRAHEIGHT= 400;

type
  TVIDEOHDR= record
    lpData: Pointer; // address of video buffer
    dwBufferLength: DWord; // size, in bytes, of the Data buffer
    dwBytesUsed: DWord; // see below
    dwTimeCaptured: DWord; // see below
    dwUser: DWord; // user-specific data
    dwFlags: DWord; // see below
    dwReserved1, dwReserved2, dwReserved3: DWord; // reserved; do not use
  end;
  TVIDEOHDRPtr= ^TVideoHDR;

  DWordDim= array[1..PICWIDTH] of DWord;

  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Panel1: TPanel;
    Timer1: TTimer;
    procedure FormDestroy(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FormActivate(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Timer1Timer(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Edit1KeyPress(Sender: TObject; var Key: Char);
  private
    FCapHandle: THandle;
    FCodec: TVideoCodec;
    //FGrabFrameFlag: Boolean;
    FBuf1, FBuf2: array[1..PICHEIGHT] of DWordDim;
    FBitmap: TBitmap;
    FJpeg: TJPegImage;
    FRect1, FRect2, FRect3, FRect4: TRect;
    { Private-Deklarationen }
  public
    { Public-Deklarationen }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}


function capCreateCaptureWindow(lpszWindowName: LPCSTR;
  dwStyle: DWORD;
  x, y,
  nWidth,
  nHeight: integer;
  hwndParent: HWND;
  nID: integer): HWND; stdcall;
  external 'AVICAP32.DLL' name 'capCreateCaptureWindowA';

function FrameCallbackFunction(AHandle: hWnd; VIDEOHDR: TVideoHDRPtr): bool; stdcall;
var
  I: integer;
  txt1, txt2, txt3: widestring;
  s1, s2, s3, se: tagsize;
  x1, x2, x3: integer;
  tz: time_zone_information;
  i1, i2: int64;

begin
  result:= true;

  with form1 do begin
  try
    ConvertCodecToRGB(FCodec, VideoHDR^.lpData, @FBuf2, PICWIDTH, PICHEIGHT);

    for I:= 1 to PICHEIGHT do FBuf1[I]:= FBuf2[PICHEIGHT- (I- 1)];
    SetBitmapBits(FBitmap.Handle, PICWIDTH* PICHEIGHT* SizeOf(DWord), @FBuf1);

    FBitmap.Canvas.Brush.Color:= clWhite;
    FBitmap.Canvas.Font.Color:= clRed;
    txt1:= 'test string 1';
    gettextextentpoint32w(FBitmap.Canvas.Handle, pwidechar(txt1), length(txt1), s1);
    x1:= FRect1.Left+ ((FRect1.Right- FRect1.Left- s1.cx) div 2);
    ExtTextOutW(FBitmap.Canvas.Handle, x1, PICHEIGHT+ 1, ETO_CLIPPED or ETO_OPAQUE, @FRect1, pwidechar(txt1), length(txt1), nil);

    FBitmap.Canvas.Brush.Color:= clBlack;
    FBitmap.Canvas.Font.Color:= clYellow;
    txt2:= 'test string 2';
    gettextextentpoint32w(FBitmap.Canvas.Handle, pwidechar(txt2), length(txt2), s2);
    x2:= FRect2.Left+ ((FRect2.Right- FRect2.Left- s2.cx) div 2);
    ExtTextOutW(FBitmap.Canvas.Handle, x2, PICHEIGHT+ 1, ETO_CLIPPED or ETO_OPAQUE, @FRect2, pwidechar(txt2), length(txt2), nil);

    FBitmap.Canvas.Brush.Color:= clSilver;
    FBitmap.Canvas.Font.Color:= clTeal;

    txt3:= 'test string 2';

    gettextextentpoint32w(FBitmap.Canvas.Handle, pwidechar(txt3), length(txt3), s3);
    x3:= FRect3.Left+ ((FRect3.Right- FRect3.Left- s3.cx) div 2);
    ExtTextOutW(FBitmap.Canvas.Handle, x3, PICHEIGHT+ 1, ETO_CLIPPED or ETO_OPAQUE, @FRect3, pwidechar(txt3), length(txt3), nil);

    FJpeg.Assign(FBitmap);

    FJpeg.CompressionQuality:= 85;
    FJpeg.ProgressiveEncoding:= true;
    FJpeg.SaveToFile('c:\webcam.jpg');
    Caption:= txt1+ '  '+ txt3;

    SendMessage(FCapHandle, WM_CAP_SET_CALLBACK_FRAME, 0, 0);
  except
  end;
  end;
end;

//------------------------------------------------------------------------------

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
var  BitmapInfo: TBitmapInfo;
begin
  Timer1.Enabled := false;

  FBitmap:= TBitmap.Create;
  FBitmap.Width:= PICWIDTH;
  FBitmap.Height:= PICHEIGHT+ SUBLINEHEIGHT+ EXTRAHEIGHT;
  FBitmap.PixelFormat:= pf32Bit;
  FBitmap.Canvas.Font.Assign(Panel1.Font);
  FBitmap.Canvas.Brush.Style:= bssolid;
  FBitmap.Canvas.Rectangle(0, PICHEIGHT, PICWIDTH, PICHEIGHT+ SUBLINEHEIGHT);

  FRect1:= rect(0,             PICHEIGHT, 200,           PICHEIGHT+ SUBLINEHEIGHT);
  FRect2:= rect(200,           PICHEIGHT, PICWIDTH- 150, PICHEIGHT+ SUBLINEHEIGHT);
  FRect3:= rect(PICWIDTH- 150, PICHEIGHT, PICWIDTH,      PICHEIGHT+ SUBLINEHEIGHT);
  FRect4:= rect(0, PICHEIGHT+ SUBLINEHEIGHT, PICWIDTH,   PICHEIGHT+ SUBLINEHEIGHT+ EXTRAHEIGHT);

  FJpeg:= TJpegImage.Create;

  FCapHandle:= capCreateCaptureWindow('Video', WS_CHILD or WS_VISIBLE, 0, 0, PICWIDTH, PICHEIGHT, Panel1.Handle, 1);
  SendMessage(FCapHandle, WM_CAP_DRIVER_CONNECT, 0, 0);
  SendMessage(FCapHandle, WM_CAP_SET_PREVIEWRATE, 15000, 0);
  sendMessage(FCapHandle, WM_CAP_SET_OVERLAY, 1, 0);
  SendMessage(FCapHandle, WM_CAP_SET_PREVIEW, 1, 0);

  //SendMessage(FCapHandle, WM_CAP_DLG_VIDEOFORMAT,1,0);

  FillChar(BitmapInfo, SizeOf(BitmapInfo), 0);
  SendMessage(FCapHandle, WM_CAP_GET_VIDEOFORMAT, SizeOf(BitmapInfo), Integer(@BitmapInfo));
  FCodec:= BICompressionToVideoCodec(bitmapinfo.bmiHeader.biCompression);
  if FCodec<> vcUnknown then begin
    Timer1.Enabled:= true;
  end;
end;


procedure TForm1.FormDestroy(Sender: TObject);
begin
  FBitmap.Free;
  FJpeg.Free;
end;


procedure TForm1.FormActivate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if FCodec= vcUnknown then
    showMessage('unknown compression:'#13+
                'Frame-Grabbing not active!');
  FBitmap.Height:= PICHEIGHT+ SUBLINEHEIGHT;
end;

//------------------------------------------------------------------------------

procedure TForm1.Timer1Timer(Sender: TObject);
begin
  SendMessage(FCapHandle, WM_CAP_SET_CALLBACK_FRAME, 0, integer(@FrameCallbackFunction));
  SendMessage(FCapHandle, WM_CAP_GRAB_FRAME_NOSTOP, 1, 0); // ist hintergrundlauffähig
end;

end.
================================================


you also need a separate unit, called YUVconverts.pas:
================================================
{**************************************************************************************************}
{                                                                                                  }
{  YUVConverts                                                                                     }
{                                                                                                  }
{  The contents of this file are subject to the Y Library Public License Version 1.0 (the          }
{  "License"); you may not use this file except in compliance with the License. You may obtain a   }
{  copy of the License at http://delphi.pjh2.de/                                                   }
{                                                                                                  }
{  Software distributed under the License is distributed on an "AS IS" basis, WITHOUT WARRANTY OF  }
{  ANY KIND, either express or implied. See the License for the specific language governing        }
{  rights and limitations under the License.                                                       }
{                                                                                                  }
{  The Original Code is: YUVConverts.pas, part of CapDemoC.dpr.                                    }
{  The Initial Developer of the Original Code is Peter J. Haas (libs@pjh2.de). Portions created    }
{  by Peter J. Haas are Copyright (C) 2000-2005 Peter J. Haas. All Rights Reserved.                }
{                                                                                                  }
{  Contributor(s):                                                                                 }
{                                                                                                  }
{  You may retrieve the latest version of this file at the homepage of Peter J. Haas, located at   }
{  http://delphi.pjh2.de/                                                                          }
{                                                                                                  }
{**************************************************************************************************}

// For history see end of file

{$ALIGN ON, $BOOLEVAL OFF, $LONGSTRINGS ON, $IOCHECKS ON, $WRITEABLECONST OFF, $OVERFLOWCHECKS OFF}
{$RANGECHECKS OFF, $TYPEDADDRESS ON, $MINENUMSIZE 1}

unit YUVConverts;

interface
uses
  Windows;
 
type
  TVideoCodec = (vcUnknown, vcRGB, vcYUY2, vcUYVY, vcBTYUV, vcYVU9, vcYUV12, vcY8, vcY211);

const
  BI_YUY2  = $32595559;  // 'YUY2'
  BI_UYVY  = $59565955;  // 'UYVY'
  BI_BTYUV = $50313459;  // 'Y41P'
  BI_YVU9  = $39555659;  // 'YVU9'  planar
  BI_YUV12 = $30323449;  // 'I420'  planar
  BI_Y8    = $20203859;  // 'Y8  '
  BI_Y211  = $31313259;  // 'Y211'

function BICompressionToVideoCodec(Value: DWord): TVideoCodec;

function ConvertCodecToRGB(Codec: TVideoCodec; Src, Dst: Pointer; AWidth, AHeight: Integer): Boolean;

implementation

function BICompressionToVideoCodec(Value: DWord): TVideoCodec;
begin
  case Value of
    BI_RGB, BI_BITFIELDS: Result := vcRGB;   // no RLE
    BI_YUY2:              Result := vcYUY2 ;
    BI_UYVY:              Result := vcUYVY ;
    BI_BTYUV:             Result := vcBTYUV;
    BI_YVU9:              Result := vcYVU9;
    BI_YUV12:             Result := vcYUV12;
    BI_Y8:                Result := vcY8;
    BI_Y211:              Result := vcY211;
  else
    Result := vcUnknown;
  end;
end;

const
  // RGB255 ColorFAQ
  fY  =  298.082 / 256;
  fRU =  0;
  fGU = -100.291 / 256;
  fBU =  516.411 / 256;
  fRV =  408.583 / 256;
  fGV = -208.120 / 256;
  fBV =  0;
 
{  // RGB219 ColorFAQ           too dark
  fY  =  256 / 256;
  fRU =  0;
  fGU =  -86.132 / 256;
  fBU =  443.506 / 256;
  fRV =  350.901 / 256;
  fGV = -178.738 / 256;
  fBV =  0; }

{  // Earl            same like RGB255
  fY  =  1.164;
  fRU =  0;
  fGU = -0.392;
  fBU =  2.017;
  fRV =  1.596;
  fGV = -0.813;
  fBV =  0;
}

// |R|   |fY fRU fRV|   |Y|   | 16|
// |G| = |fY fGU fGV| * |U| - |128|
// |B|   |fY fBU fBV|   |V|   |128|

type
  TYUV = packed record
    Y, U, V, F1: Byte;
  end;

  PBGR32 = ^TBGR32;
  TBGR32 = packed record
    B, G, R, A: Byte;
  end;

function YUVtoBGRAPixel(AYUV: DWord): DWord;
var
  ValueY, ValueU, ValueV: Integer;
  ValueB, ValueG, ValueR: Integer;
begin
  ValueY := TYUV(AYUV).Y - 16;
  ValueU := TYUV(AYUV).U - 128;
  ValueV := TYUV(AYUV).V - 128;

  ValueB := Trunc(fY * ValueY + fBU * ValueU);  // fBV = 0
  if ValueB > 255 then
    ValueB := 255;
  if ValueB <   0 then
    ValueB :=   0;

  ValueG := Trunc(fY * ValueY + fGU * ValueU + fGV * ValueV);
  if ValueG > 255 then
    ValueG := 255;
  if ValueG <   0 then
    ValueG :=   0;

  ValueR := Trunc(fY * ValueY + fRV * ValueV);  // fRU = 0
  if ValueR > 255 then
    ValueR := 255;
  if ValueR <   0 then
    ValueR :=   0;

  with TBGR32(Result) do begin
    B := ValueB;
    G := ValueG;
    R := ValueR;
    A := 0;
  end;
end;

type
  TDWordRec = packed record
  case Integer of
    0: (B0, B1, B2, B3: Byte);
    1: (W0, W1: Word);
  end;

// UYVY
// YUV 4:2:2 (Y sample at every pixel, U and V sampled at every second pixel
// horizontally on each line). A macropixel contains 2 pixels in 1 DWord.
// 16 Bits per Pixel, 4 Byte Macropixel
// U0 Y0 V0 Y1
procedure UYVYtoRGB(Src, Dst: Pointer; AWidth, AHeight: Integer);
type
  PUYVY = ^TUYVY;
  TUYVY = packed record
    U, Y0, V, Y1: Byte;
  end;

var
  x, y: Integer;
  w: Integer;
  SrcPtr: PDWord;
  DstPtr: PDWord;
  SrcLineSize: Integer;
  DstLineSize: Integer;
  YUV: DWord;
  b: Byte;
begin
  SrcLineSize := AWidth * 2;
  DstLineSize := AWidth * 4;

  // Dst is Bottom Top Bitmap
  Inc(PByte(Dst), (AHeight - 1) * DstLineSize);

  w := (AWidth div 2) - 1;      { TODO : bei ungeraden Breiten fehlt letztes Pixel }
  for y := 0 to AHeight - 1 do begin
    SrcPtr := Src;
    DstPtr := Dst;
    for x := 0 to w do begin
      YUV := SrcPtr^;
      // First Pixel
      b := TDWordRec(YUV).B0;
      TDWordRec(YUV).B0 := TDWordRec(YUV).B1;
      TDWordRec(YUV).B1 := b;

      DstPtr^ := YUVtoBGRAPixel(YUV);
      Inc(DstPtr);
      // Second Pixel
      TDWordRec(YUV).B0 := TDWordRec(YUV).B3;
      DstPtr^ := YUVtoBGRAPixel(YUV);
      Inc(DstPtr);
      Inc(SrcPtr);
    end;
    Dec(PByte(Dst), DstLineSize);
    Inc(PByte(Src), SrcLineSize);
  end;
end;

// YUY2, YUNV, V422
// YUV 4:2:2 as for UYVY but with different component ordering within the DWord
// macropixel.
// 16 Bits per Pixel, 4 Byte Macropixel
// Y0 U0 Y1 V0
procedure YUY2toRGB(Src, Dst: Pointer; AWidth, AHeight: Integer);
var
  x, y: Integer;
  w: Integer;
  SrcPtr: PDWord;
  DstPtr: PDWord;
  SrcLineSize: Integer;
  DstLineSize: Integer;
  YUV: DWord;
  b: Byte;
begin
  SrcLineSize := AWidth * 2;
  DstLineSize := AWidth * 4;

  // Dst is Bottom Top Bitmap
  Inc(PByte(Dst), (AHeight - 1) * DstLineSize);

  w := (AWidth div 2) - 1;      { TODO : bei ungeraden Breiten fehlt letztes Pixel }
  for y := 0 to AHeight - 1 do begin
    SrcPtr := Src;
    DstPtr := Dst;
    for x := 0 to w do begin
      YUV := SrcPtr^;
      // First Pixel
      b := TDWordRec(YUV).B2;                  //  Y0 U Y1 V -> Y0 U V Y1
      TDWordRec(YUV).B2 := TDWordRec(YUV).B3;
      TDWordRec(YUV).B3 := b;

      DstPtr^ := YUVtoBGRAPixel(YUV);
      Inc(DstPtr);
      // Second Pixel
      TDWordRec(YUV).B0 := TDWordRec(YUV).B3;
      DstPtr^ := YUVtoBGRAPixel(YUV);
      Inc(DstPtr);
      Inc(SrcPtr);
    end;
    Dec(PByte(Dst), DstLineSize);
    Inc(PByte(Src), SrcLineSize);
  end;
end;

// BTYUV, I42P
// YUV 4:1:1 (Y sample at every pixel, U and V sampled at every fourth pixel
// horizontally on each line). A macropixel contains 8 pixels in 3 DWords.
// 16 Bits per Pixel, 12 Byte Macropixel
// U0 Y0 V0 Y1 U4 Y2 V4 Y3 Y4 Y5 Y6 Y7
procedure BTYUVtoRGB(Src, Dst: Pointer; AWidth, AHeight: Integer);
type
  PBTYUVPixel = ^TBTYUVPixel;
  TBTYUVPixel = packed record
    U0, Y0, V0, Y1, U4, Y2, V4, Y3, Y4, Y5, Y6, Y7: Byte;
  end;

var
  x, y: Integer;
  w: Integer;
  SrcPtr: PBTYUVPixel;
  DstPtr: PDWord;
  SrcLineSize: Integer;
  DstLineSize: Integer;
  YUV: DWord;
  SrcPixel: TBTYUVPixel;
begin
  SrcLineSize := ((AWidth + 7) div 8) * (3 * 4);
  DstLineSize := AWidth * 4;

  w := AWidth - 1;
  for y := 0 to AHeight - 1 do begin
    SrcPtr := Src;
    DstPtr := Dst;
    x := w;
    while x > 0 do begin
      // read macropixel
      SrcPixel := SrcPtr^;
      // First 4 Pixel
      TYUV(YUV).U := SrcPixel.U0;
      TYUV(YUV).V := SrcPixel.V0;

      TYUV(YUV).Y := SrcPixel.Y0;
      DstPtr^ := YUVtoBGRAPixel(YUV);
      Inc(DstPtr);
      Dec(x);
      if x <= 0 then
        Break;

      TYUV(YUV).Y := SrcPixel.Y1;
      DstPtr^ := YUVtoBGRAPixel(YUV);
      Inc(DstPtr);
      Dec(x);
      if x <= 0 then
        Break;

      TYUV(YUV).Y := SrcPixel.Y2;
      DstPtr^ := YUVtoBGRAPixel(YUV);
      Inc(DstPtr);
      Dec(x);
      if x <= 0 then
        Break;

      TYUV(YUV).Y := SrcPixel.Y3;
      DstPtr^ := YUVtoBGRAPixel(YUV);
      Inc(DstPtr);
      Dec(x);
      if x <= 0 then
        Break;

      // Second 4 Pixel
      TYUV(YUV).U := SrcPixel.U4;
      TYUV(YUV).V := SrcPixel.V4;

      TYUV(YUV).Y := SrcPixel.Y4;
      DstPtr^ := YUVtoBGRAPixel(YUV);
      Inc(DstPtr);
      Dec(x);
      if x <= 0 then
        Break;

      TYUV(YUV).Y := SrcPixel.Y5;
      DstPtr^ := YUVtoBGRAPixel(YUV);
      Inc(DstPtr);
      Dec(x);
      if x <= 0 then
        Break;

      TYUV(YUV).Y := SrcPixel.Y6;
      DstPtr^ := YUVtoBGRAPixel(YUV);
      Inc(DstPtr);
      Dec(x);
      if x <= 0 then
        Break;

      TYUV(YUV).Y := SrcPixel.Y7;
      DstPtr^ := YUVtoBGRAPixel(YUV);
      Inc(DstPtr);

      Inc(SrcPtr);
    end;
    Inc(PByte(Dst), DstLineSize);
    Inc(PByte(Src), SrcLineSize);
  end;
end;

// YVU9
// 8 bit Y plane followed by 8 bit 4x4 subsampled V and U planes.
// 9 Bits per Pixel, planar format
procedure YVU9toRGB(Src, Dst: Pointer; AWidth, AHeight: Integer);
var
  x, y, r, l: Integer;
  w: Integer;
  SrcYPtr: PByte;
  SrcUPtr: PByte;
  SrcVPtr: PByte;
  DstPtr: PDWord;
  SrcYLineSize: Integer;
  SrcUVLineSize: Integer;
  DstLineSize: Integer;
  YUV: DWord;
begin
  DstLineSize := AWidth * 4;

  SrcYLineSize := AWidth;
  SrcUVLineSize := (AWidth + 3) div 4;

  // Dst is Bottom Top Bitmap
  Inc(PByte(Dst), (AHeight - 1) * DstLineSize);

  SrcYPtr := Src;
  SrcVPtr := PByte(LongInt(SrcYPtr) + SrcYLineSize * AHeight);
  SrcUPtr := PByte(LongInt(SrcVPtr) + SrcUVLineSize * ((AHeight + 3) div 4));

  w := (AWidth div 4) - 1;      { TODO : bei ungeraden Breiten fehlt letztes Pixel }
  for y := 0 to (AHeight div 4) - 1 do begin  { TODO : bei ungeraden Höhen fehlt letzte Reihe }
    for l := 0 to 3 do begin
      DstPtr := Dst;
      for x := 0 to w do begin
        // U and V
        YUV := (SrcUPtr^èXT€èXT€    SrcV °G shl 16);
        for r := 0 to 3 do begin
          YUV := (YUV and $00FFFF00) or SrcYPtr^;
          DstPtr^ := YUVtoBGRAPixel(YUV);
          Inc(DstPtr);
          Inc(SrcYPtr);
        end;
        Inc(SrcUPtr);
        Inc(SrcVPtr);
      end;
      Dec(PByte(Dst), DstLineSize);
      if l < 3 then begin
        Dec(SrcUPtr, SrcUVLineSize);
        Dec(SrcVPtr, SrcUVLineSize);
      end;
    end;
  end;
end;

// YUV12, I420, IYUV
// 8 bit Y plane followed by 8 bit 2x2 subsampled U and V planes.
// 12 Bits per Pixel, planar format
procedure YUV12toRGB(Src, Dst: Pointer; AWidth, AHeight: Integer);  // I420, IYUV
var
  x, y, l: Integer;
  w: Integer;
  SrcYPtr: PByte;
  SrcUPtr: PByte;
  SrcVPtr: PByte;
  DstPtr: PDWord;
  SrcYLineSize: Integer;
  SrcUVLineSize: Integer;
  DstLineSize: Integer;
  YUV: DWord;
begin
  DstLineSize := AWidth * 4;

  SrcYLineSize := AWidth;
  SrcUVLineSize := (AWidth + 1) div 2;

  // Dst is Bottom Top Bitmap
  Inc(PByte(Dst), (AHeight - 1) * DstLineSize);

  SrcYPtr := Src;
  SrcUPtr := PByte(LongInt(SrcYPtr) + SrcYLineSize * AHeight);
  SrcVPtr := PByte(LongInt(SrcUPtr) + SrcUVLineSize * ((AHeight + 1) div 2));

  w := (AWidth div 2) - 1;      { TODO : bei ungeraden Breiten fehlt letztes Pixel }
  for y := 0 to (AHeight div 2) - 1 do begin  { TODO : bei ungeraden Höhen fehlt letzte Reihe }
    for l := 0 to 1 do begin
      DstPtr := Dst;
      for x := 0 to w do begin
        // First Pixel
        YUV := SrcYPtr^ or (SrcUPtr^ shl 8) or (SrcVPtr^ shl 16);
        DstPtr^ := YUVtoBGRAPixel(YUV);
        Inc(DstPtr);
        Inc(SrcYPtr);
        // Second Pixel
        YUV := (YUV and $00FFFF00) or SrcYPtr^;
        DstPtr^ := YUVtoBGRAPixel(YUV);
        Inc(DstPtr);
        Inc(SrcYPtr);
        Inc(SrcUPtr);
        Inc(SrcVPtr);
      end;
      Dec(PByte(Dst), DstLineSize);
      if l = 0 then begin
        Dec(SrcUPtr, SrcUVLineSize);
        Dec(SrcVPtr, SrcUVLineSize);
      end;
    end;
  end;
end;

// Y8, Y800
// Simple, single Y plane for monochrome images.
// 8 Bits per Pixel, planar format
procedure Y8toRGB(Src, Dst: Pointer; AWidth, AHeight: Integer);
var
  x, y: Integer;
  w: Integer;
  SrcPtr: PByte;
  DstPtr: PDWord;
  SrcLineSize: Integer;
  DstLineSize: Integer;
  Pixel: DWord;
begin
  SrcLineSize := AWidth;
  DstLineSize := AWidth * 4;

  // Dst is Bottom Top Bitmap
  Inc(PByte(Dst), (AHeight - 1) * DstLineSize);

  w := (AWidth) - 1;
  for y := 0 to AHeight - 1 do begin
    SrcPtr := Src;
    DstPtr := Dst;
    for x := 0 to w do begin
      Pixel := SrcPtr^;
      TDWordRec(Pixel).B1 := TDWordRec(Pixel).B0;
      TDWordRec(Pixel).B2 := TDWordRec(Pixel).B0;
      TDWordRec(Pixel).B3 := 0;
      DstPtr^ := Pixel;
      Inc(DstPtr);
      Inc(SrcPtr);
    end;
    Dec(PByte(Dst), DstLineSize);
    Inc(PByte(Src), SrcLineSize);
  end;
end;

// Y211
// Packed YUV format with Y sampled at every second pixel across each line
// and U and V sampled at every fourth pixel.
// 8 Bits per Pixel, 4 Byte Macropixel
// Y0, U0, Y2, V0
procedure Y211toRGB(Src, Dst: Pointer; AWidth, AHeight: Integer);
type
  PYUYV = ^TYUYV;
  TYUYV = packed record
    Y0, U, Y2, V: Byte;
  end;

var
  x, y: Integer;
  w : Integer;
  SrcPtr : PDWord;
  DstPtr : PDWord;
  SrcLineSize : Integer;
  DstLineSize : Integer;
  YUV: DWord;
  BGR: DWord;
  b: Byte;
begin
  SrcLineSize := ((AWidth + 3) div 4) * 4;
  DstLineSize := AWidth * 4;

  // Dst is Bottom Top Bitmap
  Inc(PByte(Dst), (AHeight - 1) * DstLineSize);

  w := (AWidth div 4) - 1;      { TODO : bei ungeraden Breiten fehlt letztes Pixel }
  for y := 0 to AHeight - 1 do begin
    SrcPtr := Src;
    DstPtr := Dst;
    for x := 0 to w do begin
      // Y0 U Y2 V
      YUV := SrcPtr^;
      // First and second Pixel
      b := TDWordRec(YUV).B2;                   // Y0 U Y2 V -> Y0 U V Y2
      TDWordRec(YUV).B2 := TDWordRec(YUV).B3;
      TDWordRec(YUV).B3 := b;
      BGR := YUVtoBGRAPixel(YUV); °G    DstPtr^ := BGR;
      Inc(DstPtr);
      DstPtr^ := BGR;
      Inc(DstPtr);

      // third and fourth
      TDWordRec(YUV).B0 := TDWordRec(YUV).B3;   // Y0 U V Y2 -> Y2 U V Y2
      BGR := YUVtoBGRAPixel(YUV);
      DstPtr^ := BGR;
      Inc(DstPtr);
      DstPtr^ := BGR;
      Inc(DstPtr);

      Inc(SrcPtr);
    end;
    Dec(PByte(Dst), DstLineSize);
    Inc(PByte(Src), SrcLineSize);
  end;
end;

function ConvertCodecToRGB(Codec: TVideoCodec; Src, Dst: Pointer; AWidth, AHeight: Integer): Boolean;
begin
  Result := True;
  case Codec of
    vcYUY2:  YUY2toRGB (Src, Dst, AWidth, AHeight);
    vcUYVY:  UYVYtoRGB (Src, Dst, AWidth, AHeight);
    vcBTYUV: BTYUVtoRGB(Src, Dst, AWidth, AHeight);
    vcYVU9:  YVU9toRGB (Src, Dst, AWidth, AHeight);
    vcYUV12: YUV12toRGB(Src, Dst, AWidth, AHeight);
    vcY8:    Y8toRGB   (Src, Dst, AWidth, AHeight);
    vcY211:  Y211toRGB (Src, Dst, AWidth, AHeight);
  else
    Result := False;
  end;
end;

//  History:
//  2005-02-12, Peter J. Haas
//
//  2002-02-22, Peter J. Haas
//   - add YVU9, YUV12 (I420)
//   - add Y211 (untested)
//
//  2001-06-14, Peter J. Haas
//   - First public version
//   - YUY2, UYVY, BTYUV (Y41P), Y8

end.
================================================


it worked very well with my logitech. i think i somehow disabled the automatic "select device" dialog so this code "as it is" might not work initially. in that case, use another app to simply choose the device and then use this app
0
 

Author Comment

by:harry_haller
ID: 17127595
thats a lot of code :O
i thought it would be more simple.
give me a couple of days to look at it  ;-)
0