Solved

Guitar Tabs and a song

Posted on 2006-07-07
27
788 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I have learnt the guitar for about 1 year and know only a few chords.
I mostly do plucking.
I want to know how to read guitar tabs..
Also I want to learn to play the song- Another Day In Paradise ( by Phil Collins )

Thanks all.
0
Comment
Question by:bk_jreinstein
  • 13
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
27 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17063611
Also can you pluck another day in paradise??
If yes, I would like the notes..
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mattbcs
mattbcs earned 80 total points
ID: 17064028
guitar tabs are fancy ways of showing you what frets to put your fingers on (by number)

-5-----1---
-4-----2---
-3-----3--
-2-----4--
-1-----5--

The top line is the highest string (G-String lol) bottom is the lowest string... you put your finger on the fret (for example 5th fret on the G string) and then follow the patterns.

Bass tabs are the same, except there are only 4 lines.

If you have any more questions, feel free to ask me!

Cheers,
Matt
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mattbcs
ID: 17064030
also... plucking would look the same, except there wouldnt be a number in every line.

- Matt
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17064326
I didn't get you.
What do the nos on the right siginify and what do the nos on the right signify?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17064331
>>for example 5th fret on the G string

Is that =

-5----5--
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17064338
That means the nos on the right signify the string and the nos on the left signify the fret?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17064341
I want the tabs for that song, if you can get me.
I dont wan't bass tabs.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mattbcs
mattbcs earned 80 total points
ID: 17064380
Oh sorry to confuse you... a single vertical line makes up a single chord, so my example was two different positions on the guitar.
Each line signifys a string... think of it like looking at the neck of a guitar. the number in the place (the 5 below) would be translated to the fifth fret on the high E-string.

if there is a 0 on a line, then you play that string open... an x means "mute" the string.

fifth fret on the high E string by it's self would be

--5---
------
------
------
------
------


Here's the tab for the song... you'll need a capo (a thing that clips on to the guitar neck and presses all the strings down on to the first fret... you can get one at any music shop for about $5. (for this song it would go on the first fret, to tune the guitar to the correct key...but it will still sound fine without one)

For More info on how to read tabs, here's a great link: http://www.fretplay.com/how-to-read-tabs.shtml
Here's the link to this Phil Collins tab that's much easier to read:
http://www.ultimate-guitar.com/tabs/p/phil_collins/another_day_in_paradise_ver4_tab.html

I've included it below as well. (====== are line seperators in this tab)

Enjoy!
- Matt

nother Day In Paradise Tab by Phil Collins, www.Ultimate-Guitar.Com


here's my stab at it...

its pretty of long but its very striaght-forward

Let it ring   ~~~~
Harmonic      (12)
Slide          s
Play riff
along with
lyrics        ====

IMPORTANT!!!!: if the riff/chord is above the lyrics given, play it along with the lyrics.if it is below play it after the lyrics.

110-115 BPM
standard tuning
4/4 time

intro

E--0-----0--2------------|----0----------------------|
B-----2------------------|--------2------------------|
G------------------------|---------------------------|
D------------------------|--0---0--------------------|
A------------------------|---------------------------|
E------------------------|---------------------------|

E------------------------|----2~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~-|
B--0-1h-0----------------|--2~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~-|
G-----------2------------|----------------------------|
D------------4-----------|----------------------------|
A------------------------|----------------------------|
E------------------------|----------------------------|

chorus

|| E----0--5-------|---0-----2-------- ||
||.B---------2-----|-----------2------.||
|| G-----------2---|-------------2---- ||Repeat 4x
|| D-4---4-------4-|-2--2-0---------0- ||
||.A---------------|------------------.||
|| E---------------|------------------ ||

Fm                   E          D
she calls out to the man in the street,

Fm           E
"sir can you help me".

Fm                 E           D
"Its cold and i've no where to sleep"

Fm                          E
"is there somewhere you can tell me"

E-----0-----2--0---------|
B------------------------|
G------------------------|
D--2----2---------2-4----|
A------------------------|
E------------------------|

Fm             E            D
he walks on... Doesn't look back

Fm                   E
he pretends he can't hear her

E---9-7-9----------------|
B----------7-------------|
G------------------------|
D------------------------|
A------------------------|
E------------------------|

Fm                     E           D
Starts to wistle as he crosses the street

Fm                   E
(he)seems embarressed to be there


(pre-chorus riff)

OH!

E------------------------|
B--(7)~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~|
G------------------------|
D------------------------|
A------------------------|
E------------------------|

think twice

E--(12)~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~|
B------------------------|
G------------------------|
D------------------------|
A------------------------|
E------------------------|

Cause its another day for you and me in paradise

E------------------------|
B--(12)~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~|
G------------------------|
D------------------------|
A------------------------|
E------------------------|

OH!

E------------------------|
B--(7)~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~|
G------------------------|
D------------------------|
A------------------------|
E------------------------|

think twice

E--(12)~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~|
B------------------------|
G------------------------|
D------------------------|
A------------------------|
E------------------------|

Cause its another day for you...

E------------------------|
B--(12)~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~|
G------------------------|
D------------------------|
A------------------------|
E------------------------|

 you and me in par-a-dise
E------------------------|
B------------------------|
G-4------6------4--------|
D------------------7-4---|
A------------------------|
E------------------------|

(repeat chorus riff)


Fm                   E          D
she calls out to the man in the street,

E------------------------|
B--0-1-0-----------------|
G------------------------|
D------------------------|
A------------------------|
E------------------------|

Fm                    E
he can see she's been crying

E--2--0s2----2-----------|
B------------------------|
G------------------------|
D------------------------|
A------------------------|
E------------------------|


Fm                        E            D
she's got blisters on the soles of her feet


Fm                       E
she can't walk but she's trying

E----7--12---------------|
B--9---------------------|
G------------------------|
D------------------------|
A------------------------|
E------------------------|

(repeat pre-chorus riff)

(repeat chorus riff)

===================================
E----------------|-----------------|
B-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0|-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-|
G-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0|-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-| (muted)
D-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1|-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-|
A----------------|-----------------|
E----------------|-----------------|
Oh lord
===================================
E----------------|-----------------|
B-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0|-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-|
G-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0|-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-| (muted)
D-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1|-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-|
A----------------|-----------------|
E----------------|-----------------|
s'there thing more anyone, can do
==================================
E----------------|-----------------|
B-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0|-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-|
G-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0|-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-| (muted)
D-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1|-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-|
A----------------|-----------------|
E----------------|-----------------|
Oh lord
====================================================
E----------------|---------------------------------|
B-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0|-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-|
G-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0|-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-|(muted)
D-1-1-1-1-1-1-1-1|-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-2-|
A----------------|---------------------------------|
E----------------|---------------------------------|
                    (gradually getting louder)
there must be something you can saaaaaaaaaaaay
===========================
E-------2----------------|
B------------------------|
G-2---2------------------|
D---4--------------------|
A------------------------|
E------------------------|
you can tell from the lines on her face

E--2---------------------|
B----2-------------------|
G------2-----------------|
D------------------------|
A------------------------|
E------------------------|
===========================
E-------2----------------|
B------------------------|
G-2---2------------------|
D---4--------------------|
A------------------------|
E------------------------|
you can see that she's been there

E------------------------|
B------------------------|
G------------------------|
D--7-5-4---4-------------|
A--------7---------------|
E------------------------|
===========================
E-------2----------------|
B------------------------|
G-2---2------------------|
D---4--------------------|
A------------------------|
E------------------------|
probably been moved on from ev-er-y place

E--2---------------------|
B----2-------------------|
G------2-----------------|
D------------------------|
A------------------------|
E------------------------|
===========================
E-------2----------------|
B------------------------|
G-2---2------------------|
D---4--------------------|
A------------------------|
E------------------------|
cause she didn't fit in there

E------9------------------|
B--1012-121012------------|
G--------------11---------|
D-------------------------|
A-------------------------|
E-------------------------|


(repeat pre-chorus riff)

(repeat chorus riff over and over until completely  faded out)



0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17064400
I can't understand 3/4 of what u just said.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17064408
Ah, forget it. Jus tell me how to pluck the whole song!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17064413
Do you have to have a capo??
I have an acoustic.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mattbcs
ID: 17064443
No, you don't have to have one, but to get the exact tone, you'd need one...it's just in a slightly different "key".... but if you are plucking, theres no need to worry about that :)

Try Reading this to get a feel for tabs: http://www.fretplay.com/how-to-read-tabs.shtml

There is a fair amount of plucking tabbed out here: http://www.ultimate-guitar.com/tabs/p/phil_collins/another_day_in_paradise_ver4_tab.html
Tomorrow evening I can transpose the rest of the chords into individual notes for you to pluck. (Then you should send me an mp3 of you playing it or something cool like that!)

(I'd do it tonight but I have to be at work in less than four hours and need to get some sleep)

Cheers!
- Matt
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17064444
Until I saw this I didn't realise just how much these guitar tabs suck. This is not the way that most of the guitar legends learnt guitar. In fact it's very simple: you just need the lyrics and the chords above the lyrics -- and a chord diagram at the top of the page to show you how to play the chords (most of which are recurring). If they don't want to give you this then just get a copy of 500 guitar chords or something.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mattbcs
ID: 17064448
Here is the song with all the chords - no tab (no chord diagrams though...)
http://www.ultimate-guitar.com/tabs/p/phil_collins/another_day_in_paradise_crd.htm

Have a good night!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17064971
How do you play Cmaj7?

Thanks mattbcs,
I'm looking forward to the notes that you've promised for plucking.
I'm really not that good that I can send you a mp3 of me playing the song right away.
I just wanna know the notes and if I perfect it I could send it to you!

I swear! fred, I totally agree with you on that.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 20 total points
ID: 17065724
Cmaj7th:  You can get any maj7th chord by simply dropping the 'root' one semitone (if it's a C chord the root is C) .
So if you have a C chord just lift your index finger off the B string (where you have been depressing the B string to make a C note) one semitone below C -- the 'root' of the chord. Then you have Cmaj7th -- this was used in The Beatles "Something in the way".

C                                      CMaj7th
Something in the way she moves.  (lift you index finger) -- Sounds great doesn't it?

You should take a look at Chordie.com -- thousands and thousands of songs with chord diagrams.
http://www.chordie.com/chord.pere/getsome.org/guitar/olga/chordpro/c/Phil.Collins/AnotherDayInParadise.chopro


Also the Best Chord Finder (that I found) -- Where was this when I needed it? (before computers were invented).

http://www.hotfrets.com/ChordFinder.asp#flaTop
(you have to scroll down)

If you're into bar chords select FMaj7th on this chord finder, and hit 'next' until you get the 'bar' (1-1 first finger) to the fifth fret. Notice that formation: Wherever your 4th or little finger is, that is the root position (F note) So you can move that formation anywhere on the guitar fretboard to get any maj7th chord you like .
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mattbcs
ID: 17069585
Sorry for the delay, I'll have em posted for you tonight... in the meantime take a look at the links fred posted, as they are excelent resources as well.

- Matt
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17069900
Yeah, I saw fred's links, and they're really good!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:v_it
ID: 17078863
sorry if i repeat anyone in advance or if i write stuff that's in your links. mattbcs almost deserves points just for his work above there.
if you have a capo and understand how it works and the changes in transposing chords and all of that then you will want to use the capo on the first bar.
I am a self-taught musician on acoustic guitar and piano. the easiest way to learn guitar chords and scales is if you can learn them on piano/keyboard first. i don't read tabs or notation for that matter either, i play totally by ear, I hear a song and usually almost immediatly know the chords to it, followed by the notes. I agree with mattbcs on the fact that the song is on F minor, (can't stand books that write songs out on the wrong key). Playing CMaj7 is easy just like matt said, play C and take your index finger off the 2nd string (the high pitch string is String 1, and the low, thick steel string is string 6).

gotta go now, bye
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17080684
okay.
But where are you mattbcs??
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:magnetic_kisser
magnetic_kisser earned 20 total points
ID: 17092507
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
ID: 17092597
http://www.blueslessons.net/eindex.htm


i think this might be the best i found out in just  5 minutes :)

http://www.top100guitarsites.com/index.php3


well by the end u watch all these 100 sites ..............u can play even in every language oof the world :):)

i want to learn too but i dont have a guitar :))
0
 

Expert Comment

by:v_it
ID: 17095325
for learners find yourself a 2nd hand cheap guitar and then you can upgrade when you're confindent in your ability and your hobby/career
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17095915
MK only the 'learn how to read tabs' site was helpful!
I want the plucking of the song now...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
v_it earned 40 total points
ID: 17104373
from memory i think the first part of each of the verses goes something like:
C# is C Sharp, B| is B Flat
lowest note is usually F, highest note is usually D#/E|, but in the chorus the first note is a high F (play by ear, and you can tell if the notes are going up or down

C  C#  D# C#  C  B|  A|  G  F
C  C#  D# C#  C  B|  D#
C  C#  D# C#  C  B|  A|  G  F
C  C#  D# C#  C  B|  D#
repeat

(chorus)
F       C  C     'oh, think twice
B| C   C# C#  C  B| B| C C# C#    'forgotton the words
F       C  C
B|  C  C# C#  C  B|,  C  C#  C  B|  F '(low F)

This is plucked when the song is played to the key of F Minor
now that i think of it i belive the real song is played in F#Minor (anyone concur?)
my old keyboard i think played it in F Minor, hence the mixuip above
just increase all the notes by 1 semitone, ie C becomes C#, C# becomes D - let me know if you want me to type it out again

let me know if you want the intro/outro plucked as well.
plz note this as completely from memory and my skills from being able to play be ear - not from any other source so let me know if i got it terribly wrong, otherwise don't applaud, send money! as the saying goes(or points in this case)   ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 17108675
I look into it and tell you in a few days..
Please wait..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:v_it
ID: 17113771
waiting...
0