Solved

oracle 10g with visual studio express 2005

Posted on 2006-07-07
10
930 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
have Visual studio express. I want to connection to oracle 10g express edition. How can i do that. I am looking at Oledb oracle.
ODP.NET does not seems to work with visual studio exprees. there fore i would like to see the code for
oledb to connect to oracle. like
connectionstring,
 connection command and dataadapter

any suggestions would be helpful.
or code for visual studio 2005 would be ok too
0
Comment
Question by:malik1977
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 17063596
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 17063601
0
 

Author Comment

by:malik1977
ID: 17063648
thanks for the links. But i am specifically looking to for code to connect

Vs.net form (formview) to oracle 10g. ODP.net does not seem to work with express version

i am looking for oledb oracle code

thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 17063778
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 17063780
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 17063784
or this:

http://www.stanford.edu/dept/itss/docs/oracle/10g/win.101/b10115/using.htm#sthref48

scroll down to bottom and there is a detailed example specifally for oledb 10.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17065258
What version of ODP.NET did you try?  What indications are you getting that it is not working?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:malik1977
ID: 17068626
BOB
I can connect to oracle database in database explorer in Vs  2005 webdeveloper express edition
i just want to connect in the code behind using
system.Data.oracleClient

and oraclecommand, oracaleadapter and oracledataaset.

it does not seem to recognize the name spaces any solution to that
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 500 total points
ID: 17068953
Did you add a reference to the Oracle.DataAccess.dll to the project?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:malik1977
ID: 17069143
now i did and it works. i thought you only do that with vs 203 .

thanks
0