Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows cannot connect to the domain, either because the domain controller is down or otherwise unavailable?

Posted on 2006-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We had a laptop that had not logged into the domain for 6 months. After connecting it to the Lan and logging in , we could not access the network drive and when we browsed the network to access the 2003 server that has the mapped drive, a user name and password box would popup.

I first reset the computer account in AC but that did not work. So, I renamed the computer and rejoined it to the domain. After the restart , I got the following message when I tried to login with the same user name that I got in before changing the name.

 "Windows cannot connect to the domain, either because the domain controller is down or otherwise unavailable, or because your computer account was not found. Please try again later. If this message continues to appear, contact your system administrator for assistance."

I have tired rejoin but I get the same message.

We have one 2003 DC and about 10 workstations.
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 800 total points
ID: 17064734
is the laptop pointed (and only pointed) to and active directory DNS server for DNS name resolution?
if not, then point it to your AD DNS server ONLY (no ISPs DNS servers anywhere)
you need to do this from the properties of the NIC on the laptop in question.

also before you try to log into the domain, log in w/ a local account and try to ping your domain controller by FQDN (Fully Qualified Domain Name) IE DC1.domainname.com

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 17065326
Yes, I can ping the server and the DNS on the linksys routers points to teh Active Diractory
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gerardo_salvador
gerardo_salvador earned 400 total points
ID: 17065398
Is the laptop trying to connect to the network via wireless? if so, maybe your laptop can't connect because with the account you trying to login hasn't the wireless configuration correct and hasn't the correct IP (With the correct DNS), so, you must connect your laptop into your wired LAN, and after one restart  try to  login to your domain, if it run, configure your wireless connection  and then try again in wireless mode, it should work.

Cheers.

Gerry.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:SamuraiCrow
SamuraiCrow earned 400 total points
ID: 17067414
I've resolved this issue in the past by either:

Reapplying the last service pack and security updates
Resetting the default security template as discussed here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816585

I've also seen this on wireless networks as suggested by Gerardo above.

Hope this helps

Crow
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:isd503
isd503 earned 400 total points
ID: 17067851
Delete all hostnames associated with this machine from the AD (all DNS entries too).  Logon as the local Administrator, join the target machine to a workgroup and restart it.  Log back on as the local Administrator and join the machine to the domain.  Try again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 17086708
Ok ,

I solved the joining the the domain problem by reseating the router and reconfiguring it and cleaning the DNS cashe . But after loging in the user was not able to accesss the network in any way.

I did all the above and did not work. But I solved the problem by deleting the users profile ( renaming it in safemode) and then loged in with the same user. A new profile was created and I had access to all the network drives and so on.

Thank you all for your help
0