[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

'dsUserAccounts.UserAccountDetailsRow.Private Sub New(rb As System.Data.DataRowBuilder)' is not accessible in this context because it is 'Private'.

Posted on 2006-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am having a strongly typed dataset 'dsUserAccounts' with table adapter 'UserAccountDetailsTableAdapter'.

I am getting a error at line    Dim UserInfo As New dsUserAccounts.UserAccountDetailsRow


      Here is my code



            Dim AccountDetailsTableAdapter As New dsUserAccountsTableAdapters.UserAccountDetailsTableAdapter
            Dim AccountProfiles As New dsUserAccounts.UserAccountDetailsDataTable
            Dim UserInfo As New dsUserAccounts.UserAccountDetailsRow

            AccountProfiles = AccountDetailsTableAdapter.GetUserAccountDetails(Request.QueryString("UserID"))

            For Each UserInfo In AccountProfiles

                EmailAddress.Text = LTrim(RTrim(UserInfo.EMAIL_ADDRESS_ID))
                cboSecurityQuestion.SelectedValue = UserInfo.SECURITY_QUESTION_ID
                SecurityAnswer.Text = LTrim(RTrim(UserInfo.SECURITY_ANSWER))
                Password.Text = UserInfo.PASSWORD

                FirstName.Text = LTrim(RTrim(UserInfo.FIRST_NAME))
                LastName.Text = LTrim(RTrim(UserInfo.LAST_NAME))
                AddressLine1.Text = LTrim(RTrim(UserInfo.ADDRESS_LINE1))
                AddressLine2.Text = LTrim(RTrim(UserInfo.ADDRESS_LINE2))
                City.Text = LTrim(RTrim(UserInfo.CITY))
                States.Text = LTrim(RTrim(UserInfo.STATE))
                cboCountry.SelectedValue = UserInfo.COUNTRY_ID
                ZipCode.Text = LTrim(RTrim(UserInfo.ZIP_CODE))
                ContactPhone.Text = LTrim(RTrim(UserInfo.CONTACT_PHONE))
                If Not IsDBNull(UserInfo.FAX_NUMBER) Then FaxNumber.Text = LTrim(RTrim(UserInfo.FAX_NUMBER))
                cboReferralSource.SelectedValue = UserInfo.REFERRAL_SOURCE_ID


            Next
0
Comment
Question by:GSK_DEV
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kGenius
ID: 17064085
Change "Private Sub New" in UserAccountDetailsRow to "Public Sub New"...

hope this'll help
kGenius
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 500 total points
ID: 17065249
You have to let the table handle creating a new row, and since you are using a strong-typed DataSet, then you need to call the specific method--the generic method is Table.NewRow.

So, try this:
   Dim UserInfo As dsUserAccounts.NewUserAccountDetailsRow()

Bob
0