Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Python Distributed Computing Framework?

Posted on 2006-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Are there any mature frameworks for distributed computing in Python? If so, how do they compare to the facilities of J2EE and .Net?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BerkeleyJeff
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
RichieHindle earned 1600 total points
ID: 17065860
Pyro may well be what you're looking for: http://pyro.sourceforge.net/

It's certainly mature (there's a list of projects that use Pyro here: http://pyro.sourceforge.net/projects.html) but I don't know how it compares with J2EE or .Net, and I don't have any personal experience with it.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:efn
efn earned 400 total points
ID: 17066491
I've used Pyro and it works pretty well.  I can't compare it to J2EE or .Net either, though.  Considering that Pyro is an open source project by one guy, it's likely to be funkier than those products of big corporations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BerkeleyJeff
ID: 17069071
It think that Pyro is just what I'm looking for. Thanks!
0