[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Swapping left-right channels on AVI files

Posted on 2006-07-08
15
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi guys,

I am looking for a video editor software which allows me to swap the left-right channels on an avi file with just a few clicks. The feature has to be built into the avi editor software itself ie: no need to get the audio stream out and use another software to swap and then re-encode it into avi again as that will take too many steps. Assume the person using it needs a quick and easy way.

Btw, the resulting avi file should be encoded with the same codec and specs in terms of size, details, as the original file.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:happyguy82
  • 7
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 17066857
Use Adobe Premier 6.5

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yukele earned 1000 total points
ID: 17068663
>>>Use Adobe Premier 6.5

Adobe stopped making Premiere 6.5 about 4 years ago. However, you might want to try Adobe Premiere Elements:

http://www.adobe.com/products/premiereel/
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyguy82
ID: 17068738
Hi

What's the difference betweek Adobe Premier Pro v 2.0 and Adobe Premier Elements 2.0?

I just tried Adobe Premier Pro v 2.0 and it is very hard to use and might not even encode the file in the same format/codec during output as it was during input.

Regards,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yukele
ID: 17068806
Premiere Pro is a program for professional video editors and Premiere Elements is more for the casual home editor who wants a pretty powerful video editing progam. It is easier to use, costs about $600 less than Premiere Pro, yet it retains much of the power of Premiere Pro.

How is your .avi file encoded?
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyguy82
ID: 17069975
Hi yukele,

Ok lets assume it is encoded using DivX. Thanks for the explanation re Premier Pro. I shall uninstall it now then.

Ok back to Premier Elements, how do you 'export' a file as avi? under my export button I only see Windows media, quicktime and mpeg.

Actually do I really have to use Adobe Premier Elements just to 'swap' left-right channels? Isn't there an easier and faster way to do this which takes less steps?

Thanks.

Regards,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yukele
ID: 17071087
It looks like Premiere is not the best program for this project. It can be done with Premiere and many other popular editing programs, but they wil usually require you to re-encode the entire video just to change the sound, and we want to avoid that because it is a waste of time and it will degrade the quality of the video.

I think the best way to it would be with the freeware video processing program VirtualDub, and freeware audio editor Audacity. I know you wanted to do it with only one program, but I think this way will be the quickest, and the video stream will not be re-encoded.

Get VirtualDub here:

http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/virtualdub/VirtualDub-1.6.15.zip?download

and Audacity here:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/audacity/

The procedure may look a bit long and complex, but it is much simpler than it looks:

Open you video in VirtualDub, and followe these directions to save the audio as a separate .WAV file:

http://www.dvdhelp.us/index.html?html/tutvirtualdub.html~mainFrame

Now open this WAV file in Audacity. You will now see the waveform of a stereo track in Audacity. At the left edge of this track is the name of the track with an arrow. Press the arrow, and in the pop-up menu, choose split stereo track.

Now you should have two mono tracks. Bring up the pop-up menu of the top track and select "Move Track Down", then select "Make Stereo Track". Now you have reversed the right and left and channels of your audio.

Go to File > Export as Wav and save the switched audio as a WAV file.

Now go back into VirtualDub and attach the new audio to the video:

http://www.doom9.org/index.html?/virtualdub_procedures.htm

That's it!

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yukele
ID: 17071094
I forgat to add, you should probably make a copy of the original video before doing anything, in case something goes wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyguy82
ID: 17073169
Hi yukele,

When I try to use the VirtualDub software to open the AVI file I get an error such as in the pic below:

http://flypicture.com/bin/?id=r9z2kKzR

I can't open divx files with that to extract the audio streams?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yukele
ID: 17074019
That's interesting. do you have the DivX codec installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyguy82
ID: 17081185
Hi yukele,

yup, otherwise the playback will not be possible at all will it? :)

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyguy82
ID: 17086982
Hey guys,

anyone else with interesting ideas to try out?

yup it would be better if there is a solution to convert a few hundred .avi files at once to swap all its channels.

Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yukele
ID: 17090832
Perhaps someone at www.videohelp.com can help you out
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyguy82
ID: 17092039
ok i'll try that thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyguy82
ID: 17101198
Hi everyone,

Ok there has been a big mistake here and I apologise for that.

The file format is actually .DAT rather than .AVI so I guess this entire discussion just went back to square 1 again and i'm sorry about that.

So well, I'm searching for a single software than can swap the left-right audio channels within a .DAT file and re-save it without the need for an another software in the process. ie: a single software does the entire thing.

Thanks.
Warm Regards.
0