Solved

SQL Profiler - Tracing

Posted on 2006-07-08
8
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to run SQL Profiler Trace event only on a particular table of database not on entire database. What should i apply in filter to do this?

Also is there any function through which i can know exact number of Inserts, Updates, Selects, Deletes which is happening on particular table or Average number would also do?

0
Comment
Question by:dduser
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 17064375
Not sure if you can trace a particular table but if you trace a specified database and save it into a table you can then query that table for the table you need:

to get dbId - Select Db_Id()
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17064386
Hi dduser,

you can filter this by specifying the objaect name in the filter section

Aneesh R!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17064389
dduser,
> exact number of Inserts, Updates, Selects, Deletes

for this you have to check the log. use some log viewers like  lumigent log explorer or Apex log
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:dduser
ID: 17064407
Hi Aneesh,

I tried to give the same in Object Name but it didn't work.

Kaushal
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 17068596
>>I tried to give the same in Object Name but it didn't work.<<
If you are wondering why you are not getting any feedback, you may want to re-read the guidlelines at this link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Microsoft_SQL_Server/help.jsp#hi49
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 500 total points
ID: 17071106
in the filters section in the text data in the like put %tableName%
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17239563
Grade "C"  !!!!!!!!!
I think you need to go thru the EE rules ...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 17239785
Agreed, theres anonther one to the blacklist!
0