Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Javascript expan collapse div

Posted on 2006-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
3,791 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello experts,

I am in need of javascript source code that would do the follwoing for me;-

http://www.obout.com/t2/ht_howto.aspx


Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:claracruz
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Meritor
Meritor earned 600 total points
ID: 17064751
Here is the solution:

<html>
<script>
function showHide(val1,val2)
{
  document.getElementById('table1').style.display=val1;
  document.getElementById('show').style.display=val2;
  document.getElementById('hide').style.display=val1;
}
</script>


<div onClick="javascript:showHide('block','none');" id="show" style="display:block;cursor:hand;border-width:1;border-style:solid;">Click here to Show</div>
<div onClick="javascript:showHide('none','block');" id="hide" style="display:none;cursor:hand;border-width:1;border-style:solid;">Click here to Hide</div>
<Table id="table1" width=100% style="display:none;cursor:hand;border-width:1;border-style:solid;">
<TR>
<TD>
* your Stuff<br>
* your Stuff<br>
* your stuff
</TD>
</TR>
</table>
</html>
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 800 total points
ID: 17065605
>>I am in need of javascript source code
Simple: In Internet Explorer, do this:
- View > Source
- Or hit the Edit button in the IE toolbar
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:OliWarner
OliWarner earned 600 total points
ID: 17065650
Moo.fx does a similar sort of thing with a small(ish) bit of JS and less markup in your HTML... It also looks nicer and lets your user know what's going on better... Its free so have a look:

http://moofx.mad4milk.net
0