Solved

HP ML 350 Raid 641 controller speed issues

Posted on 2006-07-08
6
384 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have installed a 641 controller card into an HP ML350 running two 146Gb SCSI in Raid 1 configuration. All of this is working fine. my problem is I have added a 1Gb Belkin NIC PCI into one of the PCI-X slots. There is a total of four PC-X slots on the MB of which I put the Raid 641 Card in the top which is PCi-X 64-100 there is one other that is 64-100 with the other two stipulating other speeds something like 64-133 and 64 - 64 from memory. When I put the NIC in either the 133 or the 64 I was getting a hardware error when i tryed to ping things on the network. It was not untill i put it into the other 64-100 that it worked.

My question is i believe there maybe an effecty on the Raid 641 controller speed becuse the PC-X will slow to match the speed of the older PCI card that I have in the same speed port. i am not sure why it would not work in the otehr PCI-x slots.

Is this the best way of installing the NIC as I need two and or is ther no problem with this configuration.

Thanks

Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:missmuppet
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mutley69
ID: 17064561
I hope not. It depends on how the bus is implemented to the pci-X slots.
Due to the fact that you had no other option than to choose the same speed slots - it may be that there's only one connection to the chipset.

I have to refer to the documentation included with the server - otherwise give HP a call - the helpdesk has access to all the HP documentation - and will be able to give a more accurate answer than we can.

Is your bios updated to the latest version?

And if your problem continues - it may be cheaper to buy an HP ethernet card (pci-X) and put that one in the pci-x slot. I do know that hp-servers are sometimes picky on non-hp hardware
(due to the fact that hp tunes it's hardware to make sure it all works nicely together... hum)

The same goes for e.g. harddisks - you can work with non-hp disks - but if something goes wrong - they'll blame the disks...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 17071168
Agree with all the above. I work with 30 or so ML and DL ProLiants, and my inclination would be to junk the Belkin NIC. Seems a pity to put a cheap & cheerful NIC in a decent quality server. I've had the best results from Intel gig nics.

As regards it slowing the bus to the lowest common denominator, I think that very unlikely.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17071188
Move the 641 to the 64/133 slot as it's a 64/133 card. Admittedly HP's default location is slot 3 but that shares the bus with slot 4. the 133 and 66MHz busses are seperate. Note that moving the card may renumber the bus - I can't remember if it's a PCI bridge - but the OS ought to sort that out anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:missmuppet
ID: 17071312
Andy from what you are saying is it not possible that if slot three shares the same bus as slot four then what I have done is likely to have slowed that speed down for the 641 controller. I am sure I have read that some where else. For pease of mind I may just do what you suggest and move it to 64/133 and see how I go..
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 250 total points
ID: 17071366
mixing speeds on the same bus indeed slows down the faster card to the speed of the slower one. www.stayonline.com/lava_2.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:missmuppet
ID: 17104743
Thanks for the help moved the card and all seems fine so will keep it this way..
0