Solved

Java

Posted on 2006-07-08
6
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello

I have a new Acer computer, on the desk top the Acer factory installed an icon titled:  " Java web start"

My question is, what is this icon for, is it neccesary for the runing of the computer
or can I uninstall it.

Windows XP is installed on the computer.
0
Comment
Question by:Eaglek1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 17064668
Java Web Start is NOT required to run the computer.  It is only used for Stand-alone Java programs, and you can safely remove it from your computer.

AW
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bpmurray earned 50 total points
ID: 17065038
Java Web Start is a mechanism to deliver Java applications on demand to your machine and, as Arthur said, is not required for your machine to run correctly. Note that removing the icon from the desktop doesn't uninstall the program - it's merely a shortcut. Go ahead and delete it from the desktop; if anything needs that functionality, you'll still have it, and it won't be in your face.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eaglek1
ID: 17067442
In Windows XP "Add/Reomove" page there is a listing of  "Java 2 Runtime Environment, SE v1.4.2_01"

Is the above program related to the shortcut " Java Web Start "

In other word if I uninstall " "Java 2 Runtime Environment, SE v1.4.2_01"
can my computer still function normaly, if so I would like to uninstall it because its size is large 107 MB
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 17067587
The java runtime is used to run a lot of stuff - it's the central interpreter for all java. If you are absolutely certain that you will never want to run Java applets, and that none of the applications you use are written using Java, then you can uninstall it, but I would strongly recommend against it - it's just too difficult to be so certain.

Much more to the point is why are you trying to uninstall stuff & get space back - are you running out of space on your PC? It seems ludicrous that you should be having space problems on a new machine! If this really is an issue, I'd look elsewhere for the savings. It's much more likely that you'll clear even more space if you clear out your browser cache.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 40 total points
ID: 17068786
you will find thast there are lot of web sites (for example, take a look at this one, if you want to have your mind 'blown':  http://www.micro.magnet.fsu.edu/primer/java/scienceopticsu/powersof10/) that have embedded Java applets, that you may not be aware of.  Having the software already installed will make accessing these sites much easier.  Otherwise, you will need to download the same software the you are now asking about (and I presume contemplating un-installing).  Save yourself the future aggravation, and do not un-install this software.  It is ok to remove the shortcut from your desktop, if it really bothers you, but do not un-install the software itself.  I fully concur with the comments of bpmurray (#17067587) above.

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eaglek1
ID: 17072236
Ok I will keep the Java runtime even though its size is large 107 MB
0