?
Solved

Manually change routing table in linux

Posted on 2006-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi, how do I manually change the content of routing table in Linux? (for example,  I want to change current default gateway to another gateway connected to my network)

Thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:caibeier
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alextoft earned 2000 total points
ID: 17064767
route add default gw 123.123.123.123

0
 

Author Comment

by:caibeier
ID: 17066182
Thanks for help.  what is the difference between command "route" and "ip route"? why didn't you use "ip route"? are they interchangable?

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 17066506
Yes they're interchangable. the "ip" command is a replacement for some older utilities like router and ifconfig, but they all do the same thing. Check out the man page for route to see all the options.
0