Solved

An application that doesn't respond to SIGTERM

Posted on 2006-07-08
7
342 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a couple of relatively complicated Java applications that run as daemons (i.e. it is running using nohup on Linux with standard output and error teed to a log file and redirected to /dev/null).

One of them has a resource problem, which I'm trying to diagnose using the -Xrunhprof:file=/tmp/indexd.hprof,format=b switch on the Java VM (Sun JDK1.5) to generate an HPROF file that I can look at with HAT. There's an on-going thread about this profiling at http:Q_21888827.html.

To get the dump I need to kill the process. However, the process isn't responding to SIGTERM. This has nothing to do with the nohup set-up, because by other application terminates perfectly well. SIGKILL is not an option because that prevents the HPROF file from being generated.

The application uses a lot of 3rd party class libraries.

Should I assume that one of these classes has installed a ShutdownHook (because it isn't me)? If so, what's the best way to find out what's stopping SIGTERM?
0
Comment
Question by:rstaveley
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 125 total points
ID: 17064589
Are you sure you're using the right pid?

>>Should I assume that one of these classes has installed a ShutdownHook (because it isn't me)?

Not sure that in itself would make any difference - it should just *respond* to the signal, not hinder it
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 125 total points
ID: 17064613
>>Are you sure you're using the right pid?

i.e. the 'root' pid
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay-Singh earned 125 total points
ID: 17064629
> Should I assume that one of these classes has installed a ShutdownHook
> (because it isn't me)? If so, what's the best way to find out what's
> stopping SIGTERM?
It could be the case that the shutdown hook is running. do you see application getting terminated after sometime when shutdown hooks are done?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 17064946
>>Are you sure you're using the right pid?

Only one PID shows in the task listing. I haven't checked that's the root, but I'd hav thought do
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 17064949
> It could be the case that the shutdown hook is running. do you see application getting terminated after sometime when shutdown hooks are done?

No it stays a it is
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 17101929
Looks like it was a load of java.io.File.deleteOnExit "hooks" that clobbered the VM.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17102369
:-)
0