Solved

Tape drive listing error

Posted on 2006-07-08
8
713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am using tape drive for taking backup of my oracle database.The tape drive is HP DLT VS80.And the medium is hp dlt IV data cartridge C5141F.The oracle database is 36.3 GB.Some time when I take backup it completes without any error,but at the time of listing it gives me lot of error in the log files which is mentioned below.Can any one give me the exact reason why the error is coming.The next day when I take backup with the other tape it works fine.I am in dout Is it because fault it tape drive or tape.


Jul  8 10:28:43 dbs kernel: scsi0: At time of recovery, card was not paused
Jul  8 10:28:43 dbs kernel: >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Dump Card State Begins <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
Jul  8 10:28:43 dbs kernel: scsi0: Dumping Card State while idle, at SEQADDR 0x8
Jul  8 10:28:43 dbs kernel: Card was paused
Jul  8 10:28:43 dbs kernel: ACCUM = 0x4, SINDEX = 0x7, DINDEX = 0x21, ARG_2 = 0x1
Jul  8 10:28:43 dbs kernel: HCNT = 0x0 SCBPTR = 0x0
Jul  8 10:28:43 dbs kernel: SCSIPHASE[0x0] SCSISIGI[0x0] ERROR[0x0] SCSIBUSL[0x0]
Jul  8 10:28:43 dbs kernel: LASTPHASE[0x1] SCSISEQ[0x12] SBLKCTL[0xa] SCSIRATE[0x0]
Jul  8 10:28:43 dbs kernel: SEQCTL[0x10] SEQ_FLAGS[0xc0] SSTAT0[0x0] SSTAT1[0x8]
Jul  8 10:28:43 dbs kernel: SSTAT2[0x0] SSTAT3[0x0] SIMODE0[0x8] SIMODE1[0xa4]
Jul  8 10:28:43 dbs kernel: SXFRCTL0[0x80] DFCNTRL[0x0] DFSTATUS[0x89]
Jul  8 10:28:44 dbs kernel: STACK: 0x0 0x16a 0x17f 0x3
Jul  8 10:28:44 dbs kernel: SCB count = 6
Jul  8 10:28:44 dbs kernel: Kernel NEXTQSCB = 4
Jul  8 10:28:44 dbs kernel: Card NEXTQSCB = 4
Jul  8 10:28:44 dbs kernel: QINFIFO entries:
Jul  8 10:28:44 dbs kernel: Waiting Queue entries:
Jul  8 10:28:44 dbs kernel: Disconnected Queue entries: 0:5
Jul  8 10:28:44 dbs kernel: QOUTFIFO entries:
Jul  8 10:28:44 dbs kernel: Sequencer Free SCB List: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Jul  8 10:28:44 dbs kernel: Sequencer SCB Info:
Jul  8 10:28:44 dbs kernel:   0 SCB_CONTROL[0x44] SCB_SCSIID[0x7] SCB_LUN[0x0] SCB_TAG[0x5]
Jul  8 10:28:44 dbs kernel:   1 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:44 dbs kernel:   2 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:44 dbs kernel:   3 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:44 dbs kernel:   4 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:44 dbs kernel:   5 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:44 dbs kernel:   6 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:44 dbs kernel:   7 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:44 dbs kernel:   8 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:44 dbs kernel:   9 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:44 dbs kernel:  10 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:44 dbs kernel:  11 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:44 dbs kernel:  12 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:44 dbs kernel:  13 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel:  14 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel:  15 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel:  16 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel:  17 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel:  18 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel:  19 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel:  20 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel:  21 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel:  22 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel:  23 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel:  24 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel:  25 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel:  26 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel:  27 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel:  28 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel:  29 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel:  30 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel:  31 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel: Pending list:
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel:   5 SCB_CONTROL[0x40] SCB_SCSIID[0x7] SCB_LUN[0x0]
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel: Kernel Free SCB list: 3 2 1 0
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel: Untagged Q(0): 5
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel: DevQ(0:0:0): 0 waiting
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel:
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel: <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< Dump Card State Ends >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel: (scsi0:A:0:0): Device is disconnected, re-queuing SCB
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel: Recovery code sleeping
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel: (scsi0:A:0:0): Abort Message Sent
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel: (scsi0:A:0:0): SCB 5 - Abort Completed.
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel: Recovery SCB completes
Jul  8 10:28:45 dbs kernel: Recovery code awake
Jul  8 10:28:46 dbs kernel: aic7xxx_abort returns 0x2002
Jul  8 10:43:43 dbs kernel: scsi0:0:0:0: Attempting to queue an ABORT message
Jul  8 10:43:43 dbs kernel: CDB: 0x8 0x0 0x0 0x28 0x0 0x0
Jul  8 10:43:43 dbs kernel: scsi0: At time of recovery, card was not paused
Jul  8 10:43:43 dbs kernel: >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Dump Card State Begins <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
Jul  8 10:43:43 dbs kernel: scsi0: Dumping Card State while idle, at SEQADDR 0x9
Jul  8 10:43:43 dbs kernel: Card was paused
Jul  8 10:43:43 dbs kernel: ACCUM = 0x4, SINDEX = 0x7, DINDEX = 0x21, ARG_2 = 0x1
Jul  8 10:43:43 dbs kernel: HCNT = 0x0 SCBPTR = 0x0
Jul  8 10:43:43 dbs kernel: SCSIPHASE[0x0] SCSISIGI[0x0] ERROR[0x0] SCSIBUSL[0x0]
Jul  8 10:43:43 dbs kernel: LASTPHASE[0x1] SCSISEQ[0x12] SBLKCTL[0xa] SCSIRATE[0x0]
Jul  8 10:43:43 dbs kernel: SEQCTL[0x10] SEQ_FLAGS[0xc0] SSTAT0[0x0] SSTAT1[0x8]
Jul  8 10:43:43 dbs kernel: SSTAT2[0x0] SSTAT3[0x0] SIMODE0[0x8] SIMODE1[0xa4]
Jul  8 10:43:43 dbs kernel: SXFRCTL0[0x80] DFCNTRL[0x0] DFSTATUS[0x89]
Jul  8 10:43:43 dbs kernel: STACK: 0xe8 0x16a 0x17f 0x3
Jul  8 10:43:44 dbs kernel: SCB count = 6
Jul  8 10:43:44 dbs kernel: Kernel NEXTQSCB = 4
Jul  8 10:43:44 dbs kernel: Card NEXTQSCB = 4
Jul  8 10:43:44 dbs kernel: QINFIFO entries:
Jul  8 10:43:44 dbs kernel: Waiting Queue entries:
Jul  8 10:43:44 dbs kernel: Disconnected Queue entries: 0:5
Jul  8 10:43:44 dbs kernel: QOUTFIFO entries:
Jul  8 10:43:44 dbs kernel: Sequencer Free SCB List: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Jul  8 10:43:44 dbs kernel: Sequencer SCB Info:
Jul  8 10:43:44 dbs kernel:   0 SCB_CONTROL[0x44] SCB_SCSIID[0x7] SCB_LUN[0x0] SCB_TAG[0x5]
Jul  8 10:43:44 dbs kernel:   1 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:44 dbs kernel:   2 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:44 dbs kernel:   3 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:44 dbs kernel:   4 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:45 dbs kernel:   5 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:45 dbs kernel:   6 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:45 dbs kernel:   7 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:45 dbs kernel:   8 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:45 dbs kernel:   9 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:46 dbs kernel:  10 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:46 dbs kernel:  11 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:46 dbs kernel:  12 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:46 dbs kernel:  13 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:46 dbs kernel:  14 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:46 dbs kernel:  15 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:46 dbs kernel:  16 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:46 dbs kernel:  17 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:46 dbs kernel:  18 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:46 dbs kernel:  19 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:46 dbs kernel:  20 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:46 dbs kernel:  21 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:46 dbs kernel:  22 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:46 dbs kernel:  23 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:46 dbs kernel:  24 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:46 dbs kernel:  25 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:46 dbs kernel:  26 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:47 dbs kernel:  27 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:47 dbs kernel:  28 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:47 dbs kernel:  29 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:47 dbs kernel:  30 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:47 dbs kernel:  31 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:43:47 dbs kernel: Pending list:
Jul  8 10:43:47 dbs kernel:   5 SCB_CONTROL[0x40] SCB_SCSIID[0x7] SCB_LUN[0x0]
Jul  8 10:43:47 dbs kernel: Kernel Free SCB list: 3 2 1 0
Jul  8 10:43:47 dbs kernel: Untagged Q(0): 5
Jul  8 10:43:47 dbs kernel: DevQ(0:0:0): 0 waiting
Jul  8 10:43:47 dbs kernel:
Jul  8 10:43:47 dbs kernel: <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< Dump Card State Ends >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Jul  8 10:43:47 dbs kernel: (scsi0:A:0:0): Device is disconnected, re-queuing SCB
Jul  8 10:43:47 dbs kernel: Recovery code sleeping
Jul  8 10:43:47 dbs kernel: (scsi0:A:0:0): Abort Message Sent
Jul  8 10:43:47 dbs kernel: (scsi0:A:0:0): SCB 5 - Abort Completed.
Jul  8 10:43:47 dbs kernel: Recovery SCB completes
Jul  8 10:43:47 dbs kernel: Recovery code awake
Jul  8 10:43:48 dbs kernel: aic7xxx_abort returns 0x2002
Jul  8 10:43:48 dbs kernel: scsi0:0:0:0: Attempting to queue a TARGET RESET message
Jul  8 10:43:48 dbs kernel: CDB: 0x8 0x0 0x0 0x28 0x0 0x0
Jul  8 10:43:48 dbs kernel: scsi0:0:0:0: Command not found
Jul  8 10:43:48 dbs kernel: aic7xxx_dev_reset returns 0x2002
Jul  8 10:58:43 dbs kernel: scsi0:0:0:0: Attempting to queue an ABORT message
Jul  8 10:58:43 dbs kernel: CDB: 0x8 0x0 0x0 0x28 0x0 0x0
Jul  8 10:58:43 dbs kernel: scsi0: At time of recovery, card was not paused
Jul  8 10:58:43 dbs kernel: >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Dump Card State Begins <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
Jul  8 10:58:43 dbs kernel: scsi0: Dumping Card State while idle, at SEQADDR 0x8
Jul  8 10:58:43 dbs kernel: Card was paused
Jul  8 10:58:43 dbs kernel: ACCUM = 0x4, SINDEX = 0x7, DINDEX = 0x21, ARG_2 = 0x1
Jul  8 10:58:43 dbs kernel: HCNT = 0x0 SCBPTR = 0x0
Jul  8 10:58:43 dbs kernel: SCSIPHASE[0x0] SCSISIGI[0x0] ERROR[0x0] SCSIBUSL[0x0]
Jul  8 10:58:43 dbs kernel: LASTPHASE[0x1] SCSISEQ[0x12] SBLKCTL[0xa] SCSIRATE[0x0]
Jul  8 10:58:43 dbs kernel: SEQCTL[0x10] SEQ_FLAGS[0xc0] SSTAT0[0x0] SSTAT1[0x8]
Jul  8 10:58:43 dbs kernel: SSTAT2[0x0] SSTAT3[0x0] SIMODE0[0x8] SIMODE1[0xa4]
Jul  8 10:58:43 dbs kernel: SXFRCTL0[0x80] DFCNTRL[0x0] DFSTATUS[0x89]
Jul  8 10:58:44 dbs kernel: STACK: 0xe8 0x16a 0x17f 0x3
Jul  8 10:58:44 dbs kernel: SCB count = 6
Jul  8 10:58:44 dbs kernel: Kernel NEXTQSCB = 4
Jul  8 10:58:44 dbs kernel: Card NEXTQSCB = 4
Jul  8 10:58:44 dbs kernel: QINFIFO entries:
Jul  8 10:58:44 dbs kernel: Waiting Queue entries:
Jul  8 10:58:44 dbs kernel: Disconnected Queue entries: 0:5
Jul  8 10:58:44 dbs kernel: QOUTFIFO entries:
Jul  8 10:58:44 dbs kernel: Sequencer Free SCB List: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Jul  8 10:58:44 dbs kernel: Sequencer SCB Info:
Jul  8 10:58:44 dbs kernel:   0 SCB_CONTROL[0x44] SCB_SCSIID[0x7] SCB_LUN[0x0] SCB_TAG[0x5]
Jul  8 10:58:44 dbs kernel:   1 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:44 dbs kernel:   2 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:44 dbs kernel:   3 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:44 dbs kernel:   4 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:44 dbs kernel:   5 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:44 dbs kernel:   6 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:44 dbs kernel:   7 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:44 dbs kernel:   8 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:44 dbs kernel:   9 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:44 dbs kernel:  10 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:44 dbs kernel:  11 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:45 dbs kernel:  12 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:45 dbs kernel:  13 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:45 dbs kernel:  14 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:45 dbs kernel:  15 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:45 dbs kernel:  16 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:45 dbs kernel:  17 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:45 dbs kernel:  18 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:45 dbs kernel:  19 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:45 dbs kernel:  20 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:45 dbs kernel:  21 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:45 dbs kernel:  22 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:45 dbs kernel:  23 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:45 dbs kernel:  24 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:45 dbs kernel:  25 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:45 dbs kernel:  26 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:45 dbs kernel:  27 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:45 dbs kernel:  28 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:45 dbs kernel:  29 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:45 dbs kernel:  30 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:45 dbs kernel:  31 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 10:58:45 dbs kernel: Pending list:
Jul  8 10:58:45 dbs kernel:   5 SCB_CONTROL[0x40] SCB_SCSIID[0x7] SCB_LUN[0x0]
Jul  8 10:58:45 dbs kernel: Kernel Free SCB list: 3 2 1 0
Jul  8 10:58:45 dbs kernel: Untagged Q(0): 5
Jul  8 10:58:46 dbs kernel: DevQ(0:0:0): 0 waiting
Jul  8 10:58:46 dbs kernel:
Jul  8 10:58:46 dbs kernel: <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< Dump Card State Ends >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Jul  8 10:58:46 dbs kernel: (scsi0:A:0:0): Device is disconnected, re-queuing SCB
Jul  8 10:58:46 dbs kernel: Recovery code sleeping
Jul  8 10:58:46 dbs kernel: (scsi0:A:0:0): Abort Message Sent
Jul  8 10:58:46 dbs kernel: (scsi0:A:0:0): SCB 5 - Abort Completed.
Jul  8 10:58:46 dbs kernel: Recovery SCB completes
Jul  8 10:58:46 dbs kernel: Recovery code awake
Jul  8 10:58:46 dbs kernel: aic7xxx_abort returns 0x2002
Jul  8 11:13:48 dbs kernel: scsi0:0:0:0: Attempting to queue an ABORT message
Jul  8 11:13:48 dbs kernel: CDB: 0x8 0x0 0x0 0x28 0x0 0x0
Jul  8 11:13:48 dbs kernel: scsi0: At time of recovery, card was not paused
Jul  8 11:13:48 dbs kernel: >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Dump Card State Begins <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
Jul  8 11:13:48 dbs kernel: scsi0: Dumping Card State while idle, at SEQADDR 0x9
Jul  8 11:13:48 dbs kernel: Card was paused
Jul  8 11:13:48 dbs kernel: ACCUM = 0x4, SINDEX = 0x7, DINDEX = 0x21, ARG_2 = 0x1
Jul  8 11:13:48 dbs kernel: HCNT = 0x0 SCBPTR = 0x0
Jul  8 11:13:48 dbs kernel: SCSIPHASE[0x0] SCSISIGI[0x0] ERROR[0x0] SCSIBUSL[0x0]
Jul  8 11:13:48 dbs kernel: LASTPHASE[0x1] SCSISEQ[0x12] SBLKCTL[0xa] SCSIRATE[0x0]
Jul  8 11:13:48 dbs kernel: SEQCTL[0x10] SEQ_FLAGS[0xc0] SSTAT0[0x0] SSTAT1[0x8]
Jul  8 11:13:48 dbs kernel: SSTAT2[0x0] SSTAT3[0x0] SIMODE0[0x8] SIMODE1[0xa4]
Jul  8 11:13:48 dbs kernel: SXFRCTL0[0x80] DFCNTRL[0x0] DFSTATUS[0x89]
Jul  8 11:13:48 dbs kernel: STACK: 0xe8 0x16a 0x17f 0x3
Jul  8 11:13:49 dbs kernel: SCB count = 6
Jul  8 11:13:49 dbs kernel: Kernel NEXTQSCB = 5
Jul  8 11:13:49 dbs kernel: Card NEXTQSCB = 5
Jul  8 11:13:49 dbs kernel: QINFIFO entries:
Jul  8 11:13:49 dbs kernel: Waiting Queue entries:
Jul  8 11:13:49 dbs kernel: Disconnected Queue entries: 0:4
Jul  8 11:13:49 dbs kernel: QOUTFIFO entries:
Jul  8 11:13:49 dbs kernel: Sequencer Free SCB List: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Jul  8 11:13:49 dbs kernel: Sequencer SCB Info:
Jul  8 11:13:49 dbs kernel:   0 SCB_CONTROL[0x44] SCB_SCSIID[0x7] SCB_LUN[0x0] SCB_TAG[0x4]
Jul  8 11:13:50 dbs kernel:   1 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:50 dbs kernel:   2 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:50 dbs kernel:   3 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:50 dbs kernel:   4 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:50 dbs kernel:   5 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:50 dbs kernel:   6 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:50 dbs kernel:   7 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:50 dbs kernel:   8 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:50 dbs kernel:   9 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:50 dbs kernel:  10 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:50 dbs kernel:  11 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:50 dbs kernel:  12 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:50 dbs kernel:  13 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:50 dbs kernel:  14 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:50 dbs kernel:  15 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:50 dbs kernel:  16 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:50 dbs kernel:  17 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:50 dbs kernel:  18 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:50 dbs kernel:  19 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:50 dbs kernel:  20 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:50 dbs kernel:  21 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:50 dbs kernel:  22 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:51 dbs kernel:  23 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:51 dbs kernel:  24 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:51 dbs kernel:  25 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:51 dbs kernel:  26 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:51 dbs kernel:  27 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:51 dbs kernel:  28 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:51 dbs kernel:  29 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:51 dbs kernel:  30 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:51 dbs kernel:  31 SCB_CONTROL[0x0] SCB_SCSIID[0xff] SCB_LUN[0xff] SCB_TAG[0xff]
Jul  8 11:13:51 dbs kernel: Pending list:
Jul  8 11:13:51 dbs kernel:   4 SCB_CONTROL[0x40] SCB_SCSIID[0x7] SCB_LUN[0x0]
Jul  8 11:13:51 dbs kernel: Kernel Free SCB list: 3 2 1 0
Jul  8 11:13:51 dbs kernel: Untagged Q(0): 4
Jul  8 11:13:51 dbs kernel: DevQ(0:0:0): 0 waiting
Jul  8 11:13:51 dbs kernel:
Jul  8 11:13:51 dbs kernel: <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< Dump Card State Ends >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Jul  8 11:13:51 dbs kernel: (scsi0:A:0:0): Device is disconnected, re-queuing SCB
Jul  8 11:13:51 dbs kernel: Recovery code sleeping
Jul  8 11:13:51 dbs kernel: (scsi0:A:0:0): Abort Message Sent
Jul  8 11:13:51 dbs kernel: (scsi0:A:0:0): SCB 4 - Abort Completed.
Jul  8 11:13:51 dbs kernel: Recovery SCB completes
Jul  8 11:13:51 dbs kernel: Recovery code awake
Jul  8 11:13:51 dbs kernel: aic7xxx_abort returns 0x2002
Jul  8 11:13:51 dbs kernel: scsi: device set offline - not ready or command retry failed after bus reset: host 0 channel 0 id 0 lun 0
Jul  8 11:13:51 dbs kernel: st0: Error 30000 (sugg. bt 0x0, driver bt 0x0, host bt 0x3).
0
Comment
Question by:Prerak123
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 250 total points
ID: 17064643
It looks as if the scsi is working fine, and discovering that the 'device is disconnected'. This could be as a result of either the drive, or indeed due to the drive raising an error due to faults on the tape.

Try a cleaning tape if you having used one for some time.

Look at the output from:

dmesg

And see if there are any errors relating to the tape drive when the system is first booted.

mt -f /dev/tape STATUS

is a useful command to look at what is going on with your tape drive. "man mt" will give you the other options. Also worth looking here:

http://www.linuxtapecert.org/

and checking:

http://www.linuxtapecert.org/drives.php

for your drive and kernel - you get your kernel details using "uname -a".

Also mark all tapes that you've ever had errors with in some way, and then start testing to see if any of them now work correctly. If you get one that works correctly, then you may start to 'infer' that the fault is with the drive, otherwise the fault may be with the tapes.

Generally, backups are vital for a company. If the backups are important, then buy a new drive, and tapes and don't worry about the cost!!

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prerak123
ID: 17064747
This problem I am facing since many days.I never used the tape drive containing error.I just proceed with the new one.I don't do any R&D.
Can u tell us how many times we can use the same tape for backup?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17064761
>Can u tell us how many times we can use the same tape for backup?

Normally I'd say about 10-20 times...*OR* until I get an error with it, and then I bin it.

Have you ever used a cleaning tape in this drive?

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0
 

Author Comment

by:Prerak123
ID: 17064810
No I never used a cleaning tape in this.I used this tape drive nearly 10 times
Thanx for quick reply
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17065095
..and I presume it was 'brand new'?.....in which case, it probably shouldn't need a clean, but I'd probably do it once anyway.....and I presume that you've been using more than 1 tape in rotation? I would be using at least 6+ different tapes in rotation. See here for backup rotation concepts:

http://www.seagate.com/products/tapesales/backup/A2g1.html

GFS - Grandfather-Father-Son.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17065841
Usually the tape drive should have status leds or a status display and that should show up when it needs cleaning. Check the manual for the drive. This with some drives will only work if you keep the drive running at all times (don't turn it off) as otherwise the counter could be reset.

You should really use more than one tape for your backup, 1 per day, and then you can use it again after one or 2 weeks, depending on your backup strategy.

DLT tapes can be used more than just 20 cycles, you should be fine with at least 50 (if you store the tapes in cool, dry places). Of course if you don't properly store the tapes, the lifetime will decrease.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prerak123
ID: 17072093
it was fault on tape
But still hava a doubt that if the listing is ok, than will it able to restore contents without failure.
Thanx
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17072144
The only safe way to make sure the tape is OK, is to restore some files after a backup and open these files using the original application it was made with. Make sure you don't restore to the same place as the original file was, make a special "restore" folder. This procedure also helps you to get to know your backups better and how to use the software.
0