Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable Right Click for Public User

Posted on 2006-07-08
7
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I'm setting up computers using the Microsoft Shared Computer Toolkit.

Using all the lockdown options in the Shared Computer Toolkit the Public user still has too many options appearing after right-clicking on the desktop. There are two main problem areas. One are some display options provided by the manufacturer of the computer - including a 'rotation' option - not very good to have in a school environment. The other is "New" which allows access to some programmes that are on the computer which users shouldn't have access too.

Ideally I'd like to remove all right-click for public users.

Is this posssible?

Thanks

Using all the lockdown options in the Shared Computer Toolkit the Public user still has too many options appearing after right-clicking on the desktop. There are two main problem areas. One are some display options provided by the manufacturer of the computer - including a 'rotation' option - not very good to have in a school environment. The other is "New" which allows access to some programmes that are on the computer which users shouldn't have access too.

Ideally I'd like to remove all right-click for public users.

Is this posssible?

Thanks

Jim Brook.
0
Comment
Question by:JimBrook
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
decoleur earned 600 total points
ID: 17064874
Jim-

The easiest way to dsable the richt-click context menu is to make a simple change in the registry.

see the explanation here: http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/160/

The caveate is that this is a global change.

Hope this helps.

-t
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:zwseemm
zwseemm earned 600 total points
ID: 17065176
You could create a .bat file that runs at startup for the public user that removes the ability to right-click and one for the other users that adds the ability to right-click.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimBrook
ID: 17065649
Thanks decoleur... I'll use that if I must, but I'm really wanting a single user setting change here because I need to use the computer for other purposes with different logins. (Specifically I'm using one of the computers to develop images which are then copied to the others.)

Thanks swseemm... Could you provide details of what I'd put into this bat/cmd file to get this result?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:zwseemm
zwseemm earned 600 total points
ID: 17065777
While looking into the best way to put this in a batch file, I discovered that by using decoleur's method and only changing the current_user key you will only apply it to the current user. So log on as the public account and make the changes and log off and back on again. You can make the change by running the following from a command prompt. If you still wanted to do this using a batch file at start up.

Open Notepad
Paste the command into notpad
click on file>save as
under file name browse to where you want to save it and name it "filename".bat
under file types pick all files (this will prevent it from calling it "filename".bat.txt")
click save
then simple create a shortcut in the startup folder for that user.

Text of command
reg add HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer /v NOViewContextMenu /t REG_DWORD /d 00000001
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimBrook
ID: 17065879
Thanks zweemm. The problem with this is that the Public account is under the control of the Windows Shared Computer Toolkit, and doesn't have access to the command prompt, even if I remove the list of restrictions applied to it.
So I need a way of making this registry change without being logged in as the user; I don't know how to do this. I could try elevating the user to Adminstrator for a while maybe but remembering that this Public user is under the control of Windows Shared Computer Toolkit software I am concerned about breaking something.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zwseemm
ID: 17066282
Can you run files at startup? If so you can run the .bat file at startup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimBrook
ID: 17066393
Thanks, but SCT doesn't seem to allow this.
I've solved this to my reasonable satisfaction by disabling right click for all and then allowing for the Administrator account I use.
0