Solved

Extract text contents from another application

Posted on 2006-07-08
13
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi experts!
I have an applicaton running on my desktop, it produces the result in a tree format... example

+ option 1
- option 2
  + value under option 2
.
.
.
it goes like this. I woulld like to collect the results of this tree control. I am able to select the nodes but cannot copy the values or the name of the node. Do you know how can i get the results from this.
I use VB 6 on a windows 2000 machine.
0
Comment
Question by:str_kani
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 17065260
Collect the results from in the application or from another application?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:str_kani
ID: 17065291
from another application
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 17065345
can the tree application pass this information through command line parameters or do both have to be running before the data is passed?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sakuya_su
ID: 17066068
if you have the Handle of the other application isnt there a LV_GETTEXT message or somrhting you can use in list controls and treelists?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:junglerover77
ID: 17067656
If you are able to select the node, why not send a Ctrl+C to it, then try to get the text from the Clipboard?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 17068570
sakuya_su's idea should work but I cant find the code that goes along with it...there is also a way to expose functions of your program to other programs but I cant find the code for that either..
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:str_kani
ID: 17126568
>> can the tree application pass this information through command line parameters or do both have to be running before the data is passed?

Application A is not my application, application b is mine, I need to read contents on a from B... ? :)

>>> If you are able to select the node, why not send a Ctrl+C to it, then try to get the text from the Clipboard?

copy & paste is not working there... :(
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 17126695
Do you have any control over application A?  there are methods to expose components of A to B but you need to be able to rewrite parts of A...
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:str_kani
ID: 17202549
i don't have control over A but B (ONLY)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
justchat_1 earned 300 total points
ID: 17205912
Then technically-not possible...unless the components (in program A) are specifically exposed to other programs they will be protected from outside access.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:sakuya_su
sakuya_su earned 200 total points
ID: 17209252
What type of treelist is it?

I remember i wrote a code ages back that reads the ListView control of Azureus (so i can then dump the downloading info onto a webpage), there was no protection issue, i just had to send the select nbode and get text messages to the box.

if you know what type the box is, I might be able to find the messages for it.

there are programs on the net that can do that for you, like you just move your mouse over a control it will tell you what type it is (If you cant find one I can send one to you)

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:str_kani
ID: 17226900
>>> Then technically-not possible...unless the components (in program A) are specifically exposed to other programs they will be protected from outside access.

I think so...

>>> sakuya_su

I see there is a tree control, i am not able to copy anything from that application (from tree control)


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 17260591
sakuya_su good point.  Since the tree control is used from a dll (with public components) it may be possible to view from another program.
0