Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hard-drive Issue

Posted on 2006-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
A week ago I had about 12 gigs of free space on my hard drive.

Two days ago there was less that 200 megs.

I deleted programs and got back to 3 gigs.

Today I had less than 200 megs again.

I haven’t downloaded anything to cause this.

Ran spyware programs; no help.

Any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bwalker1
ID: 17064888
A quick suggestion.  First of all do a windows search on your hard drive for files modified between last week and two days ago.  Then look for large files or a large amount of a particular file created during that time.  

Perhaps one of your applications is creating error logs which are getting out of control?  But even that shouldn't take up that much space.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ihnet
ID: 17064933
Another thing that can waste space is an application that requires a lot of RAM. the operating system will increase the size of the hidden system file pagefile.sys (usually found in c:\ )
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Metropoliten
ID: 17064983
But most possible it's Virus or spyware .
Do u have any antivirus programs ?
u can download some trial/free versions(say, this http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/privacyexpert/) and scan for virus presence in ur PC
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17065292
Download TreeSize from here:  http://www.jam-software.com/freeware/index.shtml

Install and run it.   That may give you enough information to resolve this yourself.   If not, post the display from TreeSize here -- especially any folders that show "Access Denied" in the TreeSize display.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dave4dl earned 2000 total points
ID: 17065420
I think the most likely cause is a virus that fills your free space with junk.  Download some virus scan trial and scan all of your existing drives (this will probably take a while).

McAfee is usually pretty good: http://download.mcafee.com/us/eval/evaluate2.asp
0