?
Solved

Replication vs Standby & Migration vs moving..?

Posted on 2006-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

http://searchoracle.techtarget.com/originalContent/0,289142,sid41_gci905154,00.html?Exclusive=True

By searching through above link, i found this  question and answer :

Question:
I need to put a database on two servers, and I want them to be the same: If I change one of them, the second one should take this change, for example, adding columns, removing and whatever else....

Solution:
Brian Peasland: What you are asking to do is to replicate your database between two different servers. Oracle sells an additional product called Advanced Replication. With replication, you can set up one database to be the MASTER with all changes propagated to the other. You can even have two-way replication if you desire. But keep in mind that you will have to license the database and replication on both servers. This cost can add up quickly!

My questions are?

The above solution seems to be same as "STANDBY database".

Can anyone please clarify me the difference between standby and replication..?

Are DB replication and DB cloning concepts are same?

and as well as any difference between DB migration and DB moving, or both are  same.?
0
Comment
Question by:expertblr
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jrb1 earned 252 total points
ID: 17065125
1) standby vs replication

A standby database is not a live database.  It is a current copy that can be made live if your live database is lost for some reason.  This is mainly used in disaster planning.  Replication gives you two (or more) live databases than can be used at the some time (both for viewing or for updates).

2) db replication vs cloning

Cloning usually refers to making a copy of an existing database.  We often clone our production db to make a new test database.  This would be the first part of replication, but no updates are applied to the cloned databases, so they will quickly get out of sync.  That is the second part of replication--keeping the data in sync.

3) I've not heard of the term DB moving, but I would assume that it is the same as migration.  
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:actonwang
actonwang earned 248 total points
ID: 17065531
some notes:

I assume that we are talking just Oracle and same version and same platform. Otherwise it will get very complicated. Not easy to map out.

>>A standby database is not a live database.
    a logical standby database can be used for queries and reporting purpose other than disaster recoverying.

>>replication.
Replication uses distributed database technology to share data between multiple sites. It is different from districuted database where data only exists on one site whereas in replication, same data are located in multiple sites.

>> cloning
     You need to compare cloning with standby because you use first couple of steps used by standy database to clone a database but cloning will not set up archive log transfer or redo log transfer (for logic standby database). As jrb said, cloned database will go on its own way and not required to be synced with primary database.

>>DB migration and DB moving
    DB migration usually means transfer all objects from one db to another. Say MS SQL to Oracle.
    DB moving: no such term widely used as far as I know. IMHO, it might mean you move oracle data between different platforms. You might need to use data pump or stream to do it in oracle 9i/10g.

    all information can be achieved at oracle online documentation.

acton

0