Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LSASS.EXE

Posted on 2006-07-08
2
Medium Priority
?
882 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i cant login to my computet. I get a lsass.exe error. it says my password is incorrect then the computer resets. what can i do?????

i know %100 that its not any form of virus etc...
0
Comment
Question by:mollycoddel2004
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:maninblac1
ID: 17065518
lsass.exe is a critical windows file.  If it's corrupted, you'll need to reinstall.  Here's information on it, after you read you'll know why you don't have any choice but repair/reinstall

http://www.liutilities.com/products/wintaskspro/processlibrary/lsass/
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 75 total points
ID: 17065873
You can wait and try loging in again later. If you entered the PW incorrectly a number of times your account could be locked for some time. Also make sure you don't have caps lock set, or if it is a notebook it could also be possible that numlock is on, in which case some of the keys which usually are letters would now be numbers.

If you are logging on to a network there could also be a problem with the servers.
0