Solved

Limited Connectivity after installing new Switch.

Posted on 2006-07-08
16
468 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I have a network with 11 PCs connected to a Windows 2003 Server. The server is the Primary Domain Controller. They were originally connected though a 10Mb hub. I am currently switching to a new Dell PowerConnect 2324 Switch. Now some of the PCs are saying that the Roaming Profile cannot be found when logging on, and I'm also getting that the computer is connecting with Limited or No Connectivity.

This is only happening on about 3 of the computers, the others logon ok.

Do I need to change something on the server or the PCs?

I have checked the cables and they are ok.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:MonacoAtari
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
0xnull earned 125 total points
ID: 17065015
The "limited connectivity" tooltip appears with you have layer 1 and 2 connectivity (i.e. link lights) but no IP address.  From the command line, run ipconfig to see if you have IP addresses.  Depending on your network, you may either have to statically assign them or ensure your DHCP server is running appropriately.

This is why your higher level services (i.e. roaming profiles) are failing.
If you check your IP's and your DHCP server(s) are ok, check to see if the switch has any VLANs configured.  you may need to resolve those issues first.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17065032
seems like corrupted winsock try
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html

Also if above doesnt work  then uninstall and reinstall drivers


Ded9
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 17065114
If the switch is a manged switch, you must make sure the settings of the switch's ports and the settings on th PC's NIC's correspond. If the ports on the switch are set to autonegotiate (automatically set the speed and the duplex mode), then this has to be set the same on the NIC's of the PC's. Usually you use auto for normal PC's and use a fixed setting for servers.

Also make sure you are using at least cat5 cable.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MonacoAtari
ID: 17065178
0xnull - The system is set up so that one of the PCs has a broadband internet connection. I ran ipconfig on the machine that wasn't connecting and I got;

Connection Specific DNS Suffix :
IP Address: 169.254.25.34
Subnet Mask : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway :

On a machine that is connecting correctly

Connection Specific DNS Suffix : mshome.net [is that right for a machine on a windows domain?]
IP Address: 192.168.0.10
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1

Something is definately screwy with the first one. That machine is set to automatically assign IP address and DNS.

ded9 - Tried that app and it made no difference.

Rindi - It's an Unmanaged Switch, so I don't think there's anything I can change on it.

I'm not sure about the cable. I ran a cable tester and it said it was ok, but I'm not sure if it's CAT5. Will that make a difference?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MonacoAtari
ID: 17065183
I've also tried a brand new computer, straight out of the box, first time switch on, on the same port as the faulty one and I'm getting Limited or No Connectivity on that one to, with the following from ipconfig.

Connection Specific DNS Suffix :
IP Address: 169.254.15.151
Subnet Mask : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway :
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17065192
Try it on another port, or another cable.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17065204
<IP Address: 169.254.25.34
Subnet Mask : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway :

>



The default gateway is missing in the computer thats not working

Ded9
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17065306
Actually everything is missing. when the IP address has that type of number the NIC can't find a dhcp server which either means there is no physical connection, the dhcp server isn't configured correctly, the nic is broken etc. etc. etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MonacoAtari
ID: 17065436
I've since spoken with the Office Manager, who now tells me that one half of the office isn't on CAT5 cable and is using something older. Could this be the problem? I've now connected everything back to the old hub and all is working well. Except now I get Cannot Update Roaming Profile errors when logging off.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17065476
For 100bt or above you should allways use at least cat5 cable. The best way to verify is to get some cat5 cable abd connect the not working systems with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MonacoAtari
ID: 17065527
Thanks guys.

You've all been a great help.

What do I do about closing this and who get's the points?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17065627
How to distribute the points is up to you, but it should be based on the answer(s) that helped to answer your Q. You can split the points if you want (there is a "Split Points" button), and then you just click on "Accept" next to those answers that helped (I think it works that way, I haven't yet asked any Q's myself, so I'm not sure what the page looks like to the Askers). There is also a "Grade" you can define. Normally that would be an "A", lower grades are only applicable if you asked for more clarification to a post from an expert because  his post wasn't clear and he didn't answer to your request.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:0xnull
ID: 17065666
Points are up to you...glad it's fixed, or going to be shortly.

FYI, the 169 address space is automatically assigned by MS Windows when the machine can't get an address automagically.  In order for your machines to all work together in this case, they all need the 192. IP address.  If you get new cables, and it still doesn't work, post back and we'll get you straightend out...
0