Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Server upgrade sequence R5 to R6

Posted on 2006-07-08
8
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Struggling with a R5 to R6 upgrade and are following all the guidelines in the Redbook.

Im nearly completing the upgrade of the administration server, and the mailserver is due next - but the question is - how much needs to be done to the mailserver compared to the administration server  ?
Ie do I have to apply special steps to the names.nsf to that too and do I have to run "nupdall -RX" on all users maildatabases ??

Please advice

Thanks
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:Mik Mak
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 17066651
If you pull a fresh replica onto the mail server from a client, then you can probably skip that step for names.nsf

The nupdall -RX is recommended I think as  preventative measure.
When are you planning to upgrade the mail templates ? If you do it soon , you can probably skip that step.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mik Mak
ID: 17067473
Hi SysExpert,

I've already done the upgrade - I was in a bit of a hurry :)

I'm having trouble finding the new items in the directory user interface - like ie fault recovery and the security tab - do you know where to find them ?

Thanks
Michael
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 1200 total points
ID: 17068514
Hi Bojerne,
> Fault recovery

 1.    From the Domino Administrator, click the Configuration tab, and expand the Server section.
  2.    Open the Server document, click Edit Server, and click the Basics tab.
  3.    In the Fault Recovery section, check "Automatically Restart Server After Fault/Crash Enabled."
  4.    Save and close the document.

Also, you probably know to set the service in the operating system to restart, too.

In Domino Administrator
Click on the servers icon
    -Click on your server
    -Click on Configuration tab
    -Expand Server
    -Select All Server Documents
    -Select your server configuration document and open it.
    -The security tab is the second one.
------------------------------------------
The only thing I would check on in the clients is the design of the archive and local mail files, and also instruct people on how to migrate their private folders to R6 folders.  There is an "Upgrade Folder Design" action in the mail file that all should run on their mail files to prevent odd errors from surfacing.  

Other than that, you can configure profiles to configure their workspace and push down other changes to the clients.  

Pretty painless, isn't it?  

The custom databases: if you don't have time to check them before you migrate them, then migrate them as .ns5 and push a new icon/bookmark down to the clients (if you keep the replica ID, then they will click on it, and should be able to access it.  If there are hardcoded references to the filename in the application, you're going to have to search and replace - use TeamStudio Configurator or Ytria scanez to accomplish this quickly.

Let us know if you require further assistance!

Regards!
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mik Mak
ID: 17069616
Hi Marilyng,

Well, I guess it should be pretty painless :)

But there's no Fault Recovery section on the Basics tab, and the security tab is not present either - the second tab is Smart upgrade

Please advice

Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mik Mak
ID: 17069640
Sorry my mistake - went into the document through Configurations, and not via All server documents - why the difference ?

Thanks
Michael
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17072168
configurations is mail configurations and not the server document
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mik Mak
ID: 17072365
Aha - theres a reasonable explanation to everything :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17074273
can't tell you how many times I have done the same thing.. :)
0