Solved

How do you flash the bios on Dell Inspiron 8100

Posted on 2006-07-08
13
5,651 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
After attempting to regen XP Home and then loading in SP2 from a CD, the system no longer can find a bootable CD or hard drive.  I checked the BIOS and both the CD and hard drive are shown as not installed or none.  I have no idea why loading SP2 from a MS CD would have caused this.  The system was working OK prior to the SP2 install.  Can someone suggest a solution.  I'm assuming that I will need to bring the BIOS back to factory specs with the hope that that will then recognize the CD and hard drive.  
0
Comment
Question by:tonyadam
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17065078
Check this link

http://support.euro.dell.com/support/topics/topic.aspx/emea/shared/support/dsn/pl/document?c=pl&l=pl&s=bsd&dn=1041857

i would recommend you to call dell tech support . Updating bios and flash  if not done in proper way will lead to dead motherboard

Also you can try to create your own windows xp bootable cd

http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=297


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17065087
Sorry for the above dell link


Q: How do I restore the default factory settings in the BIOS?

    A: To restore the default settings on the Inspiron 1100, 2500, 2600, 2650, 3000, 3200, 3500, 5000, 5000e, 5100, 7000, or 7500 Latitude L Series Systems, hit <F2> when the BIOS splash screen appears and when the system setup screen appears, hit the <F9> key. Then press the <Enter> key to confirm that you would like to load the defaults. Press the <F10> key to save changes and exit.

    To restore the defaults on the Inspiron 500m, 600m, 3700, 3800, 4000, 4100, 4150, 8000, 8100, 8200 or 8500 or Latitude C, CP, and CS Series Systems, hit <F2> when the BIOS splash screen appears and when the System Setup screen appears, press <Alt> + <F>. Then press the <Esc> key. The press the <Enter> key to save changes and exit.

    To restore the defaults on Legacy Latitude Systems (XPI, XPI CD Series), at the first text on the screen, or the Dell logo, press the <Fn> + <F1> keys simultaneously every three seconds until the message Entering Setup appears. When the System Setup screen appears, press the <Alt> + <F> keys simultaneously to load the factory defaults

Ded9

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 17065123
In my opinion it is VERY unlikely that this problem is caused by a out-of-date BIOS and so flashing the BIOS is NOT RECOMMENDED.  The risks of installing a no-possibility-of-improvement BIOS update far outweigh any possible benefit.

I suspect that you have either an incorrect BIOS setting (as has been mentioned) but more likely you have a defective system motherboard or drive.  In either case, a BIOS update is NOT going to help.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17065264
First thing I would do is enter BIOS and reset everything to to Defaults . . that will often let it recognize the optical drives
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17065267
see ded9 instructions for how . .
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 17065310
From the description you've given, I doubt that either the BIOS or the SP2 install is the problem.   It sounds like the laptop is having a power issue that's causing it to fail to recognize the IDE devices.   Try removing the battery and just using the A/C adapter ==>  if your battery is bad it could be pulling too much current and causing problems that only surface after the system's on long enough for the battery to heat up and overload the charging circuit.

... or try another battery if you have a spare  (but I'd simply run it on A/C with no battery to start with)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17065329
Gary . . only going for 3,000 points a month huh? . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 17065342
Removed the battery and just used AC power to start the system.  Windows came up OK and SP2 is installed.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17065468
simpswr -- EXCEPT for Hardware :-)   (and I have slowed WAY down from my earlier pace)

tonyadam -- Sounds like my suggestion worked;  did you hit the wrong "Accept" button ??
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17065505
. . . " (and I have slowed WAY down from my earlier pace)" . .

Good on ya . .
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17068882
... if you hit the wrong "Accept" button, here's how you fix it:

Go to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/   and submit a zero-point question to re-open this question -- include a link (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21912482.html) and the moderators will re-open it for you.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17068886
... actually, here's a direct link to the "Ask a Question" bit:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/askQuestion.jsp
0