Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do I need ZoneAlarm if I have SystemWorks?

Posted on 2006-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I already have Norton SystemWorks 2005 installed on my Windows XP PC with all features (except GoBack) enabled. I also have Adaware Pro and XoftSpySe installed. Do I still need to install ZoneAlarm or any other security programs?
0
Comment
Question by:Oyster55
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 225 total points
ID: 17065158
Greetings, Oyster55 !

You need a firewall.  Norton System Works does not have firewall.  You do not need the full ZoneAlarm Security Suite, just the firewall. So you can use the free version of Zone Alarm firewall.
http://www.majorgeeks.com/ZoneAlarm_Free_d388.html

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ECNSSMT
ECNSSMT earned 150 total points
ID: 17065423
To re-enforce what war1 says; you are looking into a layered defense to preserve your system and data.

The Norton suite protects you from virus; assist you with fixing disk corruptions; if you have Premium you have Ghost to make a copy and restore it in case of catastrophic failure; and disk maintenance to tweak your HD for better performance.

I haven't used Adaware or XoftSpySe, but these two items appear to be doing the same thing. so depending on what you like; one of them appears like they can go.

I use ZoneAlarm and I do like the protection and control that it gives me over applications that attempts to send data or other programs to and from my computer.  I usually recommend this other other people too; but its your choice on any one of these points.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Oyster55
ID: 17065699
Thanks guys. In the meantime between asking this question and the second response, I did alot of reading on this site which gave me courage to get and install the free ZoneAlarm. You are right, Norton SystemWorks never indicated ANY outgoing calls by my installed proggies. So it's great to see/allow/deny ZA's alerts. Thanks.
0