Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apple PC Serial Number Removal

Posted on 2006-07-08
7
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello, Dose anyone know how to remove the serial from an apple iBook/iBook G4/Powerbook G4, runing Mac OS X 10.3.9.

I haven't been able to test any firmware updates as of yet, as i need to format and install mac os 9 in order to use them.

I think maybe by clearing the PRAM i'll be able to wipe the serial temporarly, but i'd like to wipe it or change it permently.

Is there anything equivlent to a DMI editor for a mac.

I'm also yet to try mucking around with AppleSMBios-4, i beleive this will only be able to retreave me the serial number, but won't allow me to change it. But i'll have a fiddle.

I'm dedicated to a soloution. So Any ideas and help will be put to good use.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:driver4567
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 17069895
Any particular reason for your need to remove/alter the serial number?

0
 

Author Comment

by:driver4567
ID: 17070653
Yes, i have an online Apple web account that has banned my computer based on its Serial. I have a right to use this online Apple feature as I have done nothing wrong. But my system got a virus which was messing with stuff, and it was the virus that caused the problems. I have since removed the virus, and re-installed my system.

I wish to remove the serial so that i can use this apple site again.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 17075503
You should contact apple support to get your system "unlocked."  The information you seek here might not be in conformance with the stated guidlines for this site's usage.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 17088014
Yep Arnold is right, just contact apple to solve the problem.

Tolomir
0