Solved

silent install hp laserjet configuration utility  problems

Posted on 2006-07-08
8
785 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
laserjet 1320 from cd used customization utility to then run silent installs to client and or allow users to self install by clicking in the install.bat file.

the printer/driver does not show up in printers and faxes even after reboot.

here is my response.ini file details. must be the reason why it's not working?


[Port Settings]
NW_PORT=IP
IP=192.168.1.13
DEF_PORT=Y
PORTNAME=
[Installer Settings]
MODEL=hp LaserJet 1320 series
NAME=hp LaserJet 1320 series PS
SHARED=N
SHARENAME=
VEND_9X=N
VEND_NT4=N
DEFAULT_PRINTER=N
DEFAULT_DRIVER=
[Features]
etoolbox=Y
lj1320_nt5_ps=Y
fonts=Y
lj1320_9x_ps=N
lj1160_9x_hb=N
lj1160_nt5_pcl5=N
[HELP-LongFeatureNames]
etoolbox=hp LaserJet toolbox
lj1320_nt5_ps=hp LaserJet PS Driver
fonts=Screen Fonts
lj1320_9x_ps=hp LaserJet PS Driver
lj1160_9x_hb=hp LaserJet 1160 Driver
lj1160_nt5_pcl5=hp LaserJet PCL5 Driver

fyi,  
DEFAULT_DRIVER=
so i make it
DEFAULT_DRIVER=PCL6

still no go. wtf. this should be a simple installation here.
0
Comment
Question by:sfejc411
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17065648
You have to create the port on the PC before you add the printer.  You have to use something like Windows scripting to create the port before you run the install
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nexissteve
ID: 17066450
Printer drivers are always problematic.

Try using printmig.exe instead. All you do is install the driver on one machine - export the driver using printmig - then create your batch file to import the driver using printmig.

Your done!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17066510
Your hard coded IP is a problem first of all, how do you know this is not within a persons router DHCP setup?  Or that the printer is not yet configured to 13?  PortName needs to be given a value, usually LPT1 -- that is a must.  Also the driver set is not complete.  HP always uses many more drivers than this, and also installs a series of registry entries to validate the printer and driver.  I suggest you look at a real INF setup routine on the disk for this printer, it is usually a lot more complicated than you have.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:sfejc411
ID: 17066847
hi. thanks for all the suggestions. so i assume you all have used the hp configuraion utility.

so rickhobbs you say that the hp configurtion utiliy they built that but they require users to manually install the tcipip port? sorry don't think so. also, what if it's a lpt1 port an not a ip how does your theory work then? well anyway that was not the solution

so scrathcyboy agree with you that sure the ip was not there so i added it but are you familiar with the configuration utility? all the drivers, inf files, etc are created from the utility.

nexissteve where do i find exe file?

 
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 250 total points
ID: 17066900
The main thing you are forgetting is that XP or 98 needs to automatically detect the printer on plug in before it will assign values to that device.  Until the OS detects the printer, pushing a series of parameters generally wont work.

What you really need to do, if you are distributing this pre-install to clients, is to put the various DLLs and INF files and CHM files and whatever else it uses into the correct windows directory paths, so that on a detect of the printer, all the files are availble, and this install is automatic.

The INF files go in the windows\inf\other directory, the DLLs go in the windows\system32 directory, and others go in other correct places.  You can find all of this out by looking through the INF file for the printer setup.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nexissteve
nexissteve earned 250 total points
ID: 17067450
0