Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I am building a new PC and need to know wat memory and how much of it i can use in this motherboard please.

Posted on 2006-07-08
11
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
The mother board i am using is:

ECS KN1 SLI A939-AMD Motherboard
 
Socket Size A939
 
PCI-Express
 
USB Port/Header 4/6
 
FSB 2000 (MT/S)
 
LAN 10/100
 
8 Channel Audio
 
Raid 0.1
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please can you tell me what memory and how much i can use in this.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Also i was going to use this processor:

Athlon 64 4400+ DUAL CORE Processor
 
Socket Size 939
 
2200MHz Core Speed
 
2000MHz System Bus
 
128 Kb Level 1 Cache
 
1MB Level 2 Cache
 
90 Nanometer
 
Cool and Quiet Technology
 
AMD Enhanced Virus Protection

Can you tell me if all will work ok together? and if any problems what should i use instead.
0
Comment
Question by:james130c
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james130c
ID: 17065229
Sorry also can i ask when you have the right memory details how do you know how much your computer can work with? i was told normally 1 upgrade of what your computer comes with so if you buy a computer with 512 you can go 1024? is this correct and if you are building your own how do you know what to start with and what your maximum is.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17065244
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 2000 total points
ID: 17065254
ECS says you can use up to 4 Gig of DDR 400 memory . . XP is only going to recognize 3 Gig of that so no need to go over 2Gig.  You can find out more about your board here:  http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWeb/Products/ProductsDetail.aspx?CategoryID=1&TypeID=31&DetailID=534&MenuID=16&LanID=9
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17065256
. . and that processor should work fine with that board
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james130c
ID: 17065409
Hi thanks, before im finished here may i just ask by DDR 400, is the 400 the mhz bus clock rate?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17065427
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17065683
If you are going to use a 64bit CPU and a 64bit OS (XP64 or linux), then you can actually use the 4 GB RAM. But if you are going to use the 64 bit version of XP, be aware that general support for it and particularly driver support is still very low.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 17065867
>>driver support is still very low

And this is unlikely to improve :(
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17065910
It might improve in 10 or 20 years when the 64bit vista is officially released... But by that time the hardware will laugh at a mere 64bit CPU and so will the real OS's like linux...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17066959
If you are going to invest all this money is top line new hardware, why in goodness use an ECS board?  They work, sure, but why not get something top notch like the latest ASUS A8N for the 989 CPU -- or something similar.  You are only talking $10-20 more for a top of the line board, that is what I would do.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james130c
ID: 17072257
Thanks for everything people, and makes sense scrathcyboy :).
0