Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Scrolling Access Treeview

Posted on 2006-07-08
9
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm using the Northwind code on my projects Treeview and it is working well....But I cant scroll if the item is above or below the visible boundry...I've searched the comments and it looks like .EnsureVisible on DragOver is the way to go, but I'm not having much success...

I'm using the following code:

Private Sub xTree_OLEDragOver(Data As Object, Effect As Long, _
        Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, x As Single, y As Single, _
        State As Integer)
    Dim oTree As TreeView

    'Create a reference to the TreeView control.
    Set oTree = Me!xTree.Object
   
    'If no node is selected, select the first node you dragged over.
   
       If oTree.SelectedItem Is Nothing Then
        Set oTree.SelectedItem = oTree.HitTest(x, y)
    End If

    'Highlight the node being dragged over as a potential drop target.
    Set oTree.DropHighlight = oTree.HitTest(x, y)
End Sub

Can anyone help me figure out how to wrap .EnsureVisible into this??

Lost in the forest
0
Comment
Question by:dwood1112
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillPowell
ID: 17065504
Check your property sheet and see if the Scroll property is set to yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwood1112
ID: 17065545
The scroll property is set to yes....As far as I can tell, this just adds a scroll bar...not much use during D&D
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BillPowell
BillPowell earned 1000 total points
ID: 17065597
Im not sure but you could try something like this: (completely untested)

Dim nodCurrent As Node
Set nodCurrent = oTree.SelectedItem
nodCurrent.EnsureVisible = True

Hopefully someone more versed in this drag and drop with Treeview will ring in.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dwood1112
ID: 17065943
Thanks I tried the suggestion (several ways) but I couldn't get it to work.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 17066151
Did you try the HitTest for your .EnsureVisible:

Set oTree.SelectedItem = oTree.HitTest(x, y)

Otherwise, I don't know how you can do this ... the builtin MS treeview is pretty limiting in many regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwood1112
ID: 17066331
Thanks...I'll give it a try
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwood1112
ID: 17068928
OK....I finally got it to work with the code below...at least it scrolls down...still working on getting it to scroll back up. Thanks for your help


 Dim oTree As TreeView
 Dim currentNode As Node
       
 Set oTree = Me!xTree.Object
 Set DropHighlight to the mouse's coordinates.
 Set oTree.DropHighlight = currentNode
 Set currentNode = oTree.HitTest(x, y)
 currentNode.EnsureVisible
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 17068940
Good to know ... keep us posted as to your progress, this is something I'd like to include in my sample.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwood1112
ID: 17068960
Revision:

The SetDropHighlight isn't needed. the code below works fine for downward scroll....

 Dim oTree As TreeView
 Dim currentNode As Node
       
 Set oTree = Me!xTree.Object
 Set currentNode = oTree.HitTest(x, y)
 currentNode.EnsureVisible
0