Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Networking

Posted on 2006-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a 4-port web sage router with 10/100 Mbps switch (Model RP614). Recently I bought prosafe 8 port gigabit desktop switch (Model GS108). I have cable broadband Internet but I do not know how to set up the router in order to work with the switch with more than one pc at a time and since I have four computers and two network printers is why I bought this switch thinking it was going to simplify my network. I can't connect to the Internet.
0
Comment
Question by:rxveil
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathcote123
ID: 17074188
assuming it works for multiple PC's when they are just plugged into the router, then the only issue here can be the connectivity between the switch and the router - no configuration should be needed.

You should just need a cable between the router and the switch - is their a cable marked 'uplink' on the switch? (usually the last port) - and is their a little button by it to change it to x-over ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 17076619
Did the computers work before adding the additional switch?

Are the computers set for DHCP - if not are you certain the static IP info is correct?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dognamedmoses earned 400 total points
ID: 17084474
The switch has auto uplink feature on all ports.  Shouldn't be a problem.

Are you trying to move the 4 port router out of the system?  you might need to keep it in...  The netgear is only a switch, it can't get internet from your cable modem.

ideal setup should go like this...

                                                                                  |====computer 1
internet======/cable modem/====/router/===switch|====computer 2
                                                                                  |====computer 3

is that how you are setup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rxveil
ID: 17091171
It worked but not in the uplink marked port, (by the way what is that for), I also wanted to ask if i wanted to set up my network to have all pcs to have static ip ips how would i go about that
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dognamedmoses
ID: 17091762
rxveil don't know why a port is marked uplink, according to specs on the switch all ports are auto sensing and thus could be used for uplink (all uplink is is the equivalent of a crossover cable).

re: your second question (you may have already done this) but if you could add another question to EE that would be great, everybody in here will be glad to chat about setting up static ips

-thanks
0