Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How To Use Crystal Reports 9 to Report Calendar Information in Exchange Server Public Folder

Posted on 2006-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Need some direction on how to write a Crystal Report on Exchange Server Calendar data in a public folder.  Only need 3 fields:

1.  Date
2.  Subject
3.  Label Type for the event

How do I get the Exchange server data into a format that I can connect to and use in Crystal?

BJ
0
Comment
Question by:BettyM
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17065765
I believe Crystal has a driver for Exchange files.  Check your installation or do an update install and add the Exchange database support.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
MIKE earned 2000 total points
ID: 17070667
BJ:

Go to ADD NEW DATASOURCE...and then choose the EXCHANGE option for your type of EXCHANGE...then choose your data elements from the table. You will see ALL of the data elements available once you setup the EXCHANGE datatable. This will look pretty much like any other data table.

I hope this helps.

Mike V
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17070679
Oh...Choose CALENDER...in the same way as you would choose a personal FOLDER.... I did using CR XI with now problems.

Mike V
0