Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete line from text file

Posted on 2006-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I'd like a DeleteLine function to create some type of 'rolling log'
i.e., log file gets to a certain size, then starts deleteing lines from the top so that new lines can be added.

How can i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:gwarguitar
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gwarguitar
ID: 17073475
umm... not seeing anything in there that helps me with my problem.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 17078061
Primitive approach would be as follows:

read the file to a string variable and count number of lines (while loop...).
If number of lines exceeds some limit, take substring starting from the first occasion of newline character to the end (may be repeatedly), and save the result.
Quite costly operation however but easy to implement.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ready1 earned 200 total points
ID: 17276302
just a thought i use log4net to do all my logging in my application:

http://logging.apache.org/log4net/

it handles all the filesizes for you so you limit the size of your log file to eg. 100kb.. or it will auto rollover to a new file.

Regards,
Ready1
0