Solved

learn java - interactive way

Posted on 2006-07-08
8
427 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

Is there anyone who know of any website that offer free interactive learning of java?
TQ
0
Comment
Question by:Yap_YokeWan
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:anumalas
ID: 17068716
Hi

There is such site to provide interactive learning of java.

you will get good articles from www.onjava.com 
and somay resources available for java to learn.

excluidng all that  www.sun.com/java will give lot of learning experience.

Go to that site and try to work after reading documentation provided by sun. suggest you to read API throughly.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 17072037
I can definitely suggest you a book for that
"Head First Java"

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/0596009208/qid=1152531554/sr=2-1/ref=pd_bbs_b_2_1/002-4609314-8225612?s=books&v=glance&n=283155

i have not seen a book more interactive than this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yap_YokeWan
ID: 17082183
I have got some java books but I am looking for some free online learning (with audio and visio). does anyone knows?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
RoyalNepal earned 300 total points
ID: 17092978
I dont think..there is any such site where you can find any video tutorial....

but...if you want to spend small money to learn.....
go to...http://www.joegrip.com/

its awesome...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yap_YokeWan
ID: 17128092
is the tutorial provided by http://www.joegrip.com/ good? is there any other that provide that?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RoyalNepal
ID: 17131473
I learnt Java script from that side..it was Ok...its worth it..if you dont want to go through the book.

Roy
0