Solved

Exchange 2003 OWA shows loading....

Posted on 2006-07-08
6
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-30
This is driving me nuts.

I have an Exchange 2003 Server SP2 (1 Month into service) servicing 50 'ish Users via SSL and OWA is just showing Loading, No Graphic elements are shown although shown to be loading via IE6 status bar.

I have followed http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=280823 to the letter, and various other solutions from the web, but to no avail.

The problem is the same whether run locally on the Exchange or remotely through the web, all machines are affected the same.

Everything is Packed and Patched up to date

Any help provided in solving this one would be much appreciated, if I could have put 1000 points on this I would have, this is driving me nuts!!

Thanks in advance

Barry
0
Comment
Question by:BarryCoe
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
What else is on the machine?

Any customisations made to OWA?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
Comment Utility
Try uninstalling the AV product and reinstall exchange (plain reinstall no remove and install, this is just to refresh the binaries and recreate the virtual directories) and SP 2.

Raghu
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:BarryCoe
Comment Utility
Hi Simon

It's running Win2003 Server Std, Symantec Antivirus for Exchange, DNS & WINS, all in all a pretty basic implementation.

No Customisation have been made to OWA.

Barry
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:BarryCoe
Comment Utility
Hi Raghu

OK I'll try removing Symantec and reinstalling, will let you know.

Barry
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul_Hood earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Our server is using SSL and Windows Authentication this server also has RPC over HTTPS enabled (single server mode)

1. I uninstalled .NET framework 2.0 (this made no difference) then reinstalled .NET v1.1.xxx via the command prompt, as per one set of instructions.
2. Checked all security settings basic and/or integrated (nothing wrong there) as per a post on "www.petri.co.il"
3. Installed everything in IIS to try and get it to check and/or replace any damaged files (again this made no change to the display of the webpage) some random post found on the groups.
4. I found the option to use Forms in Exchange System Manager (http section) checked this nothing happened to the webpage at this point.
5. I unchecked this again and bingo!!! OWA is working again :-)

This checkbox must have changed the permissions or a registry entry. I hope this helps if anyone ever comes across it again.


Regards,

Paul Hood
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:BarryCoe
Comment Utility
Hi Paul

I went through the exact steps that you detailed, and yes! it fired the whole thing backup again.

Don't ask me what actually made it start working, obviously a combination of things, Thanks!

Thanks to the others who posted, in this specific issue uninstalling AV etc didn't have any effect.

Barry
0