Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BOOT PROBLEMS!!!! HELP

Posted on 2006-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
i have a HP pavilion a264w and i turn on the computer and the Blue LED light in front of the machine flashes on and then off.  the computer runs but it doesnt boot.  All the fans are working but it downst do anything.  Prior to this happening the error that i was getting was insert proper boot media and restart.  i opened the side of the machine and i noticed a lot of dust built up.  i took a can of compressed air and i blew the dust out.  Now the Blue light doent come on and it doeent boot either .  i checked and reseated all connections and it is still giving me this problem.  can some one out there help me?

thanks andy
0
Comment
Question by:ahalkias
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 1500 total points
ID: 17066667
Sounds like a PowerSUpply failure . . subsitiute a know good one to see if the problem goes away
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17067597
first, clean out all dust
Then check if all fans are running
Then try to boot with the minimum :
mobo + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, keyb + mouse. if this works, add devices 1 by one.
If not ; it is one of the above
You can also try to test your ram or disk ( connect only those  for testing) :

Ram : memtest86+ from   :    http://www.memtest.org/
disk :  http://www.disk-utility.com/hard-disk-low-level-format.html
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17076462
Also make sure the Heatsink is still attached to the CPU firmly, and although you checked the connections, you might have the cable for the on off button "blown" off, or maybe it is attached to the wrong pins, or you might also have "blown" out some jumpers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahalkias
ID: 17099686
i havent had a chance to test any of these solutions until today.......i will let you know hat i did and if any of these work.......thanks for your patience
0