Solved

What fonts can I use in a Java application?

Posted on 2006-07-08
9
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
If I want my java application to run on a Windows box or a Unix box, What fonts can I use with Java such that I can be guaranteed of the font’s availability on all target operating systems?  Will Java allow me to define and use any font?  Or is there a list of fonts that I have to use with Java?  (Or per target operating system?)

Note that this will run locally on the machine - this will not be an applet or web-based program.
0
Comment
Question by:stev0931
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 17065506
I always restrict myself to Arial Times and Courier.
That's enough for me and safe.
;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:stev0931
ID: 17065522
This doesn't really answer my question.  I need more than 2 fonts and need to know what fonts I have to choose from.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 17065583
Those were 3; for the rest ... I am sorry.

;JOOP!
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:stev0931
ID: 17065594
Must have hit the wrong key on the board.  
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ksivananth earned 125 total points
ID: 17066386
Font fonts[] = GraphicsEnvironment.getLocalGraphicsEnvironment().getAllFonts();

will return all the fonts installed in the system!
0
 

Author Comment

by:stev0931
ID: 17066394
Great!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 17066396
then you can decide which font to use based on the availability!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 17067190
Just a note: I cross develop between LINUX and MSWindows.
I found that equal named fonts sometimes look very different on both systems.
Further, the size might be unexpectedly different when you think texts will fit.
I have to test all my GUI stuff again and again.
I was told that all this trouble comes from the patenting of some fonts and display techniques
by Adobe. True? We surely suffer.
That's why I restricted my font choice.
;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:stev0931
ID: 17068317
That helps, thanks!
0