Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Photogallery keeps loading at startup

Posted on 2006-07-08
7
Medium Priority
?
955 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a xp machine that keeps trying to install PhotoGallery at start and wants disk 1.
If I cancel the install it says it's undoing the install then it reinstalls again. This continues over and over.
Is Photogallery a HP product?
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17066644
Many companies produce a product of this type and 'bundle' it with their printers/scanners etc.

You can normally remove the software from the Control Panel->Add/Remove programs

...or alternatively, log in as Administrator, and let the install process complete,

...or change the permissions of the user to 'administrator', allow the install to complete, and then revert the user back to their normal permissions.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 17066940
Uncheck it from the windows startup group, go to start all programs start-up
or go to start run type in msconfig  press enter tick choose selective startup then go to the windows start up and untick this installer or the association with.
apply and reboot.
See if this can help too.
Windows Installer Clean Up Utility
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/MSICLEAN.htm
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17067748
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 17068919
Open MSCONFIG from the Start Menu's "Run" field, and then go to msconfig's "startup" tab.
See if you can identify the program that is starting up to show the install prompt, and uncheck it.
Click the "Apply" button and reboot when prompted when you close msconfig.

That should stop the annoying prompt, but I agree with pjedmond that it might just be an idea to allow the installation complete, and then uninstall it.

It sounds to me as though, when installing the drivers for a scanner or printer, you left various components checked.  Quite often you will see options like "Typical (install standard components)" or "Custom (choose what components to install)" at some point during the installation process from a CD.  I always choose the "Custom" option and ONLY install what I want to install, which is usually "Drivers Only".  More often than not, driver installer CD's for scanners or printers will dump some delimited or demo version of a budget image editor, online photo-sharing program, or other software that you most likely don't need or want.

Open Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs and select the software bundle that you presumably just installed.
Start the Add/Remove process and see if it is going to offer you the option of modifying what is installed, or adding/removing components.  You should normally have to click an "OK" button to proceed, so you should be able to cancel out if you don't see those options.  There is a possibility that you may be able to access the "Custom" check-boxes from there, but failing that maybe you would be able to choose them by running the installer menu from the CD again before uninstalling anything.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17078178
whiwex what's happening? any chance of some feedback of your progres. Then we can offer more varied asistance.
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 17078400
I shut it off via msconfig. Thanks Everyone.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17078839
Great thank you.
Regards Merete
0