Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 problems with domain users 500PT

Posted on 2006-07-08
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I'm using POP3 in outlook.

I have re-installed windows and added the user to a domain. Then imported their .pst file back into their profile. it's located locally on their HD. When the user tries to send a new email and clicks "To:" it should pull up his/hers contacts. well it says that it can't. In the drop-down of the same window I have 3 contacts selections.  When I select a specific one of the 3 I can see the users contacts.  Before the domain it would go into their contacts right away.  

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:intellie_ex
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MontyV earned 2000 total points
ID: 17065656
Just to clarify.  Your problem is that the user clicks on "To" which opens up the address book but it opens up to an address book that you don't want to open first right?  I'm assuming you want the "Contacts" book to open and not the "Global Address List" or other?  If so here you go:

Tools --> Address Book --> Tools ---> Options ---> "Show this address list first"  Change this option from the current on to the one that you want to open first.

I hope I am answering the right question for you.

- Monty
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17065875
Greetings, intellie_ex !

When creating a new email and trying to choose an address in your Contacts list, it doesn’t show in
the drop down box.  Here is how to fix it.
Go to:
Tools
Email Accounts
Directory: Add new directory or Address Book, Next
Additional Address books, Next
Outlook Address Book, Next
Then click next or close until you return to the Inbox.
Close Outlook.
Log into Outlook.

Reference: http://domino.lancs.ac.uk/pub/usghelpdesk.nsf/0/C8DBE9BB81766CF080256E5800438856?OpenDocument

Best wishes!
0