Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Send/Receive does not respond

Posted on 2006-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,484 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Client uses Outlook 2003 with both an Exchange and a POP account.  20-30 emails daily, 20MB+ in attachments.  A few weeks ago, Send/Recieve stopped responding.  It would not work automatically or manually, the only option you could open under Tools/SendReceive/Settings was "Show Progress" and it was completely blank.  

I tried....
Deleting first one account, then the other
Cleared all temp files, recreated first one account, then the other
Repaired the pst file - no errors
Turned off all antivirus/adware software
nothing worked!

I created a new profile using both accounts, moved just inbox, contacts and calendar over to it, send/receive worked with no problem.   I assumed there was some glitch in the pst not detected, it was 750MB and had been in use for over a year, and left it at that

Today, the exact same thing happened again, this new profile has been in use just 2 weeks and is only around 30MB.  I tried all of the above steps and repaired Outlook, again nothing worked to repair the initial profile.  I also scanned the computer myself to ensure it was virus/adware/spyware free.  I create a new profile and am back in business.

Why does this keep happening? Any ideas are appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:RCSNC
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MontyV
ID: 17065676
Is the problem that the "Send/Recieve" is not automatically sending and recieving or is it not working at all?  Meaning can you still send out mail and can you receive mail and you just have to manually click the "Send/Recieve" button?  Under your Send/Recieve options is the "Schedule an automatic send/recieve every" selected.  You can change it to as low as one minute.  Also check to make sure it is doing it for both your exhange and POP3 accounts.  Also is this internally or are you doing RPC over HTTP?

- Monty
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17065856
Greetings, RCSNC !

1. Check your Outlook Send/Receive settings. Go to Tools > Options > Mail Setup.  Make sure "Send immediately when connected" is checked.

Click the Send/Receive button. Make sure both options of "Include group in send/receive" are checked. Make sure your account is in the group being checked.

2. The problem could be due to an addin changing the Send/Receive settings. Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM Addin. Uncheck the addins.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ET0000
ID: 17066571
You could be getting into a situation where Outlook and a POP3 provider aren't communicating well. Check your settings to see whether things are set to leave a copy of emails on the server. If so, try turning that off - there will be less synchronization and less likelihood of problems (but your PST becomes the sole repository of the emails, so protect it and back it up).
0
 

Author Comment

by:RCSNC
ID: 17070455
I checked the Addin Manager as described by war1, even though I had disabled the anti-virus email checker the add-in was still checked.  After unchecking it, Send/Receive began working normally.  The client is using Avast Anti-virus, I'm going to check their knowledge base for more specifics.  I assumed it was not their issue as I shut the program down and still had the problem.

In case others run into this issue, to clarify: Send/Receive would do absolutely nothing.  If you clicked on the button or through the menu there was no response, no dialog box, no error message.

Thanks all!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17070565
RCSNC, glad send/receive now works.  Antivirus slows down the Send/Receive operation, and if computer also has a slow connection or internet is slow at time, these causes are enough to not send/receive.
0