Solved

Internet Explorer starts up at login

Posted on 2006-07-08
15
374 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
New to Windows Server 2003. Where do I go to disable start up of Internet Explorer when I login.
0
Comment
Question by:mcdr
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17065819
Internet Explorer?  Do you mean that it is opening automatically when you log on?  IE shouldn't be doiing that.  If somehow a shortcut of it got into the START > All Programs > Startup folder, then you would just delete it.

Normally the window that opens up automatically is the "configure your server wizard".  It that's what you mean, then just check the little box on the bottom of the window that says, "do not display at startup".

If it's none of those, please explain what page is coming up.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17065978
Greetings, mcdr !

Go to System Configuration Utility and turn off IE from starting when Windows start.  Click on Start > Run and type msconfig
and hit OK.

Go to Startup tab and uncheck Microsoft Internet Explorer. Click Ok. Reboot the computer.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 17066022
It sounds like you mean the Config Server wizard thing which you disable (as pointed out above) by just unchecking the little box in the lower left corner.

Or you have spyware, download Spybot from www.download.com. Wouldn't be a bad idea to run Hijackthis and check for odd start up entries.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 17066053
Sounds to me like you got some kind of URL (webadress) in your autostart folder.

You should take a look at www.sysinternals.com -> autoruns

It will tell you precisely what application is autostarting after logon.

Of cause it can be spyware related, is the a special website poping up, so we can get an idea?

Tolomir
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcdr
ID: 17066188
Hi all - Thanks for input. - Yes it is starting automatically when I login to desktop. The Start menu is first place I checked. Also ran MSCONFIG at run command and nothing in there as well. Went back to run MSCONFIG - still not finding anything thats a clue. Looked under SERVICES tab as well. This is definantly not spyware. This a fresh clean insatall of a about 4 days ago. Running very good anti virus/spyware software. Running on a Compaq Proliant 3000 w/dual P-II 450's and Gig of ram and 9 Scsi HD running Raid 5. I do have WinPatrol Plus and Systernals - will try these next. Thx Everyone
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcdr
ID: 17066218
Also forgot to mention that when IE starts it goes to Windows Update page and not my Homepage I have set. I don't believe this is happening because of needed updates. The first thing I did after install was download all High Priority Updates. As of today 7/8/06 no H/Priority needed.  mcdr
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17066264
Auto update may be starting IE.  Make sure all your Windows Updates have completed. Then go to Control panel > AutoUpdate and disable autoupdate.  Now test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcdr
ID: 17066341
I did have Autoupdate turned on - went in and set to Turn of Automatic Updates and restarted server but still starting up to Windows Update page. Have installed WinPatrol Plus and run Systernals but still not seeing anything that helps. mcdr
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17066440
You might also try turning off BIT service too...  (Background Intelligent Transfer Service)..  reboot and see if it is still happening..

BTW:  never seen anything like this before..  :)
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17066444
Sounds like the new post-setup security updates:  http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/1b6c1f53-618f-4ea0-b52b-ad5456f638481033.mspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcdr
ID: 17066447
me neither - weird huh?  Will try turning off BIT - I'am new to Win Server2003 but not to computing and computers, been at this over 20 yrs. 1st computer was an Commodore Vic 5K and  Floppy booted Apple. This really has me stumped. - mcdr
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcdr
ID: 17066462
Hi Jeff - just read your post after a refresh of this page - went to link you sent - looks like this will point me in the right direction. I do remember when I booted to 1st login I killed a page that started up that was to help with getting Updates and instead went to Start/All Programs/Windows Update - when I used this method I inadvertly caused this problem I have now - good ol "Cause and Effect" ya know. What a pain..... grrrrrr But we all are on a learning cure and thats the interesting part of life isn't it? - mcdr
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcdr
ID: 17066517
To  All - Tried disabling BIT was set to Manual. Then logged in and out and got error fro Wins Updated page - went back in and reset BIT to Manual. But IE still starting up after login. Still researching link posted by TechSoEasy - mcdr
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 17067066
Hmm why don't you update your windows 2k3 to the latest path level and try again, windows might be aware of some to-do updates, thus popping up the update site...

 
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17067085
You have to be able to click the FINISH button of the Post Setup Security Update process.  It will not go away until that button is clicked.  However, this is something that only comes up the first time you logon to the server... You can get back to it by uninstalling and reinstalling Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1.

If you don't have a copy of that it can be downloaded at
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?amp;displaylang=en&familyid=22CFC239-337C-4D81-8354-72593B1C1F43&displaylang=en

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0