Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

client callbacks in 1.1

Posted on 2006-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

I was wondering how you implement client callbacks in asp.net 1.1

I was also wondering what client callbacks are in relation to ajax. I don't really know that much abou ajax, but client callbacks sound like they should be something to do with ajax.

Thanks a lot
andrea
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 2000 total points
ID: 17067107
Client Callbacks in asp.net is implemented using Ajax patterns "Framework"

Ajax Framework can be found here http://ajaxpatterns.org/DotNet_Ajax_Frameworks

take a look at this example to show you how to implement a Client Callback in asp.net 1.1
http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/ScriptCallbackFramework.asp
and http://www.codeguru.com/Csharp/.NET/net_general/tipstricks/article.php/c9679/

Just a side note, Client Callback is much easier to implement in asp.net 2.0 and will be too damn easy in 3.0 which will ship with Vista in January :-)

HTH
Sammy
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17069013
Sammy is being very optimistic about Micro$oft getting Vista out on time ;)

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 17069251
thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy Ageil
ID: 17070740
Bob, like anything with Micro$oft, I tend to have a lot of wishful thinking :-)
I am still patiently waiting for SP1 for Framework 2.0 and last I heard it was supposed to be released last month :)
0