Solved

Accessing other mailboxes

Posted on 2006-07-08
8
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I'd setup mailboxes which could access other mailboxes by granting Full Access permission via the Advance Exchange tab. It work ok till our system consultant "fixed" our SBS. Now I go back to repeat the same motion and the mailboxes still do not grant permission to added users. Please help. It's urgent 'cos the other agents need to access those commom mailboxes.
0
Comment
Question by:blim788
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gerardo_salvador
ID: 17066077
If you want to access via outlook, you can configure as follows:

1.- Open Active directory.
2.- On the user that you want access, click properties.
3.- Click on email advanced tab.
4.- Click on Mailbox Rights
5.- Click on Add and add the user who will have access (For example, you)
6.- Click on full mailbox access.
7.- Now click on advanced
8.- Click on the user that you added
9.- Click on Edit.
10.- Click on Full Mailbox access.
11.- Now in your client outlook:
12.- Tools - account - Next - Change - More configuration.
13.- Click on advanced.
14.- Click on add.
15.- Add the mailbox that you want access.
16.- Click on all ok's
17.- You'll see all the mailbox content.

Cheers.

Gerry
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17066670
Hi,

This article shows step by step how to delegate access via Outlook and also using Active Directory.

http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/originalContent/0,289142,sid43_gci1119803,00.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:blim788
ID: 17066872

Thanks, guys. Actually I had repeated the process many many times before and even rebooted the server after adding users with full mailbox access, and it didn't work. Has it got anything to do with security settings?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 250 total points
ID: 17067314
The security settings are what are modifed via Outlook or ADU&C. Check out this article from the MS Exchange team - http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/01/25/418099.aspx

0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 17067798
I would ask your "system consultant" how he "fixed" your SBS server. It sounds like he may have changed some settings which has changed the behaviour of Exchange.

Once he has told you what he has done, ask him to "unfix" the settings, or fire him, get someone else to do the work for you and then send him the bill.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blim788
ID: 17069212
Thank you guys. I'll check with our "system consultant" tomorrow. Probably will come back to you guys again.

Bill
0