Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Allocate uncached memory on Linux in kernel mode

Posted on 2006-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm using Linux 2.6. I am in kernel mode. I need to allocate uncached memory. Does anyone know which function to use?
0
Comment
Question by:ESQuicksall
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Davidshc76 earned 375 total points
ID: 17066597
Please refer to follow site

http://www.surriel.com/zone-alloc.html
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ralf Klatt
Ralf Klatt earned 375 total points
ID: 17069676
Hi,

My suggestion would be studying the following PDF: http://www.gelato.unsw.edu.au/papers/peterc/2004/LCA/paper.pdf

@Davidshc76 ... without wanting to be offending but, why didn't you suggest to place "Allocate uncached memory on Linux in kernel mode" at Google and select the #1 result?


Best regards,
Raisor
0
 

Author Comment

by:ESQuicksall
ID: 17100511
I looked at http://www.surriel.com/zone-alloc.html and it impies that ZONE_SLOW can be used.
I also looked at http://www.gelato.unsw.edu.au/papers/peterc/2004/LCA/paper.pdf. It lookslike usr_pci_map() should do it.

Thanks guys, I'll split the points.
0