Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Which encryption for WRT54G...

Posted on 2006-07-08
6
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I found a cornicopia of answers regarding security and the WRT54G, but none that really fit my situation.  We have a 5 floor hotel  with a WRT54G on every floor.

Since no guest is the same, and no notebook is the same I am not sure what type of encryption to setup so as to accomodate everyone.  I would hate to use something that someone's laptop doesn't support.  I just need something that will accomodate as many different types of scenarios as possible.

Here are the types of encryption that the WRT54G offers me:

WPA Personal
WPA Enterprise
WPA2 Personal
WPA2 Enterprise
RADIUS
WEP
0
Comment
Question by:quicksilver98
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Frabble
ID: 17068159
As you say, no guest is the same and you'll probably come up against some interoperability isssues.

The best thing in this instance is to not use any encryption at all and also have the SSID broadcast. All the guest needs to do is scan to find the network.

Access out is then controlled using something else, as for wired access - redirecting web access to a local page until user/password is entered.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Frabble
ID: 17068220
That should be
redirecting web access to a local page until user/password is entered, for example.

There's other methods as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quicksilver98
ID: 17069101
No encryption at all is starting to sound like a good idea, considering that I have the wireless on a different subnet from the business.  
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 17094320
Hello quicksilver98,

As almost any client will support WEP encryption, this might be the best solution at this time to at least secure the datatransfer a little. A radius server like http://www.freeradius.org/ (yes, this is really free) might give you some extra security.

WEP encryption can be broken through in a couple of minutes if someone really wants to, a RADIUS authentication can not, these two together will give you quite a good security.
Of course, it's not even close to the security WPA can provide. At this moment you have the WRT54G on each floor, changing to access points like the WAP54GP might give you some more options like multiple SSID's of which all have different security settings depending on the need.

It's all up to your fantasy what you'd like to implement. A terrific idea is till the one from Frabble at http:#17068159 to setup a seperate server which does the authentication. There's quite a big amount of software available which will do this including getting another firmware for your WRT54G's which will turn them into hotspots like DDWRT (http://www.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/ddwrt.php) It's most of the time not very simple to setup, but you might want to give it a try.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:quicksilver98
ID: 17098357
Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 17103787
Glad to help.

LucF
0