[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to print a picture in my AS/400 spool file thru COBOL400/RPG

Posted on 2006-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear All,
I am working on retail domain. I have a table of product information in DB2/400. I would like to store images of each product in my table and these images to be printed in my spool file either cobol400/RPG. Is it possible to print images in my spool file as
Productname1                          Product image1
productname2                          product image2
productname3                          product image3.


Thanks for your help in this matter.

Rgds,
Subba.
0
Comment
Question by:iamsubbarao
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 17079861
Hi
the only way I can think of with-out any specialised software is to save the images as an overlay and us AFPDS printer file to print the image as an overlay.

you would need one format per line and set the program to system fields to position the the overlay / image in the correct area of the page.

This is just a theory, i know it will work with a single image but several - i do not know.

Dave
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
daveslater earned 200 total points
ID: 17079866
ps
the down side is the document will be very large.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:theo kouwenhoven
theo kouwenhoven earned 200 total points
ID: 17088681
Hi Subba,

I don't know if this is a good idea, but it is possible to store the images on a PC (or IFS) and generate HTML pages on the AS/400 with info from your product-file. The HTML can contain links to the right picture on a your PC, Server or IFS. Printing the HTML is easy to do from the PC.

Regards,
Murph
0