Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to resolve color banding problem - monitor image appears solarized

Posted on 2006-07-08
13
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi. I have a radeon 9200 pro graphics card
I am running XP
My monitor is a Digimate L-1715 (No specific drivers required)
The problem is that JPEG images in Photoshop (and Word as well) appear to be broken up into flat areas of tone, in a similar effect to solarization.

I have just updated drivers and that didnt cure it.
I have viewed the same file on another pc and it looks fine.
I'm at a loss as to what to do next.
Any ideas?
N.
0
Comment
Question by:Nasturtiumman
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Nasturtiumman
ID: 17065842
Im a little wiser now...
Its the monitor.
I tried it on another unit and the problem appears on that one too. I have played with all the monitor settings and the problem is always there. increasing colour temperatue helps a bit.
I guess its a fault with the monitor.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:0xnull
ID: 17066589
I'd make sure that under your graphics settings your color depth is set to 32 bits.  Most times I personally see banding is either highly compressed images or 16 bit (or lower) color depths.

good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nasturtiumman
ID: 17067219
Thanks Oxnull it is already set to 32 bits
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 17067245
There may be an option on the monitor to degauss it.

It's not as if someone has place a magnet on the screen have they and you have a rainbow type of effect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nasturtiumman
ID: 17067351
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/ian.clegg/Screen%2000001.jpg

this is similar to what is happening. Do you see the banding of uniform colour? Its not a rainbow effect, and as I brighten and dim the screen the areas enlarge and diminish. Cant see an option for degaussing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nasturtiumman
ID: 17067353
i think I have a faulty monitor as occasionally the monitor goes more cyan (flickers) for a few seconds and then reverts to normal. I've tried tightening the cables.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 800 total points
ID: 17068478
Try the bang method.

Smart slap on the ventilation grille at the top.  You may have a bad electrical joint somewhere.

This is a last resort method.  Note this could possibly damage the monitor instead of fixing it, but I have found the shock sometimes "fixes" monitor problems.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 600 total points
ID: 17068797
I prefer the "drop" method, from 3 stories, not 2 or 4, out the window on to a hard surface like concrete. If the monitor works after that...it is a really good monitor. If not, then it was time for a new monitor anyway. T
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nasturtiumman
ID: 17069428
:-) LOL
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:CarlosMMartins
CarlosMMartins earned 600 total points
ID: 17089196
I assume you have checked the images on other PC/monitor (you *could* have solarized images! ;)

If it is, and you have your brightness/contrast setting on your graphic card driver panel set to normal, then it really must be the monitor. Try connecting a laptop (or other PC) to it, and it should be easy to identify, if it displays the laptop images fine, or "solarized".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nasturtiumman
ID: 17092733
No CarlosMMartins, I havent done that, but I did the reverse and images that appeared correctly on another PC were solarized on this monitor. It is the monitor, and now even a page of pure text has vertical columns of a kind of bluish banding around 3 inches wide at intervals.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CarlosMMartins
ID: 17097670
Seems the monitor is hanging by a thread... Time to get a new one, it seems. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nasturtiumman
ID: 17101999
Thanks for your help. It`s heding for early retirement...
0