[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Browsing a Domain

Posted on 2006-07-08
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
We had a Windows 2003 domain, (domain A) and Windows 2000 domain, (Domain B), (seperate forests), which had a trust between them.

The trust has been deleted and the DC's in the 2000 domain, (Domain B), no longer exist, i.e they have been switched off.  

The issue is when you browse the Network neighbourhood it still shows the 2003 domain, (domain A) and the one that dosent exist, (domain B).

How do I make the 2003 domain "refresh" to realise that domain B isnt there anymore.
0
Comment
Question by:MarionTaylor
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 2000 total points
ID: 17066446
Try this:  Release and refresh NetBIOS names by using the nbtstat command

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/eb3a669f-31ae-4e10-9b8c-03bd4907762e1033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17066449
BTW:  flush the NETBIOS cache also

Start > run > cmd {enter} nbtstat -R {enter}
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17070339
interested to see how you got rid of the now removed domain...? did you do this properly and demote your machines using dcpromo or did you simply turn them off?

FE's solution should help you....but if not we may have to take some other steps to remove those records completely

Jay
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MCPJoe
ID: 17072932
Were any of your PCs in your LAN joined to the domain b?  If a PC on your network still belongs to domain b, it may be broadcasting that information.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 17380506
Thank you...
0