[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delete Row from DataTable (C#)

Posted on 2006-07-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,162 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,
 I need a help tp write a funtion that gets a parametrs number of Row as R and DataTable as dt
The Function return a new table without the Row number R.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:madmare
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MuhammadAdil
ID: 17067243
Hello Dear

Pass RowIndex and DataTable it return DataTable without That row

public DataTable DelRow(int RowIndex, DataTable dt)
        {
            dt.Rows[RowIndex].Delete();
            return dt;
        }
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
flashaoy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17082218

DataTable Delete(DataTable table,int index )
{
            table.Rows[index ].Delete();
            return table;
}
DataTable  table=Delete(DataTable1 ,2);
or  u can use this

this peter >>>>
void Delete(ref DataTable table,int index )
{
            table.Rows[index ].Delete();
}
-----------
Delete(ref DataTable1 ,2);

0