[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

pdf in VB.net 2005

Posted on 2006-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have seen some sites when you fill out an application, like AAA - https://www.aaa-calif.com/insurance/auto/quotenew/general.aspx, and it insert the info. pdf formate on a browser.  Are they using a 3rd party tools? what can it be done?
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:deanvanrooyen
ID: 17066173
Sorry i havent fulled out the form but -

if it is a pdf you are editing:
I believe that this is not an asp.net thing -  they have used the full version of acrobat to alter the document to allow it to be edited -  even though it is online the browser is just a container for acrobat pdf viewer - jsut as if you where viewing it.

if you have fulled out a form on aspx page and a pdf report is generated:
you can use something like : http://report.sourceforge.net/ - c# class library for creating pdf files which can be sent to a browser while user is online
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 2000 total points
ID: 17066280
If you want to build PDF on the fly inn asp.net you can do that using ABCPDF from http://www.websupergoo.com.
I believe it still free to download and use
see it in action at http://www.websupergoo.com/abcpdf-1.htm

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 17066464
I can use Report.NET library in Vb.net 2005, right
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy Ageil
ID: 17066488
I dont see why not


0