Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drive transfer from one machine to another.

Posted on 2006-07-08
26
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Okay, what I want to do is take a hard disk out of an older machine and put it into a new machine that I just built because the drive has apps on it that we dont have the disks for.  When I put the drive in I get the infamous "inaccessable boot device" error screen (expected result but had to try).  If I rewrite the boot sector on that drive with the win2000 disk (current loaded os) will the machine run the drive.  Anybody have any other suggestions?  Thanks guys.
0
Comment
Question by:plainsschools
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +6
26 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17066661
what did you set the jumper to when you installed it? If its hooked to an ide channel that has another drive the first drive(drive with os) needs to be jumpererd as master and the 2nd drive (from the other system) needs to be set to slave or both drives need to be set to cable select(cs).
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17066770
Put back the drive into old comp and restart. After windows loaded, you access the device manager. There, look for IDE ATA/ATAPI Controllers. Expanding that, there should be 3 items there. and right click on first item which used to Intel (if your chipset is) storage controllers, then choose update driver. Then, choose "install from a list ....", click next and choose "dont search, I will choose ....", click next, then choose Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controllers, click next and OK. Shutdown system, then remove the drive. Now, you put the drive onto new system, try see if you can pass the infamous "inaccessable boot device" .... you should have new system drivers handy to install.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 17066774
do a repair installation of the OS in the new machine on the old HD - OS.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 17066781
a guide for the repair installation of win2k here : http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic8356.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17066949
You do NOT want to boot from a disk that has a 2000 install designed for another system.  All you will get it errors and hardware device failures.  The installation needs to be done anew for the new hardware that you just built.  Yes you can try to fix the install, but it will probably fail, and you will waste more time than if you just did a clean install.

Surely you put a new hard disk into your new system, I hope?  If so, install 2000 (why that, it is 6 years old now, why not XP or 2003?) totally clean on that new hard drive.  Then when the OS is installed, shut down, put the original drive on the primary or secondary controller, and jumper it to be SLAVE (it might work better as a slave on the secondary, which should have the DVD as master.  Since you are just using this drive to get the old data off, slave is fine, and has least chance of conflicting with the new drive.

Then you make a set of directories on the new drive, copy over all the files you want from the old drive, into those directories, then shut down, and remove the old drive.  That is the RIGHT way to do it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17066960
>> That is the RIGHT way to do it <<  True... But it does not help with the "apps on it that we dont have the disks for" problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:enfz
ID: 17066965
It can be done using the methods described above. First one is on the old machine, under device manage, remove the reference to the drivers for various devices. Eg. set it to Standard IDE, remove the graphics drivers, motherboard chipset drivers etc. That way when it is being transfered over, it will all get redetected again. An easier way to do it is 'Sysprep' the current system (though this way is probably abit complicated). The other way is to do a repair on your windows once it has been transfered over (outlined in the link posted above).

Hope this helps! :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:enfz
ID: 17066968
Link to more information on Sysprep - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sysprep
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17066981
Those apps can be migrated easier than trying to clean up a messed up install.  All you do is copy C:\Program files\name of app\*.* directory structure to the new drive (including any entries in common files) and copy just the DLLs (that the apps use that are different from the system DLLs) from the old windows system directory to the new windows system directory, as well as the Programs links, and run the app, piecing in any other DLLs you missed.  This is quicker than trying to fix a corrupted installation.

However, beware!!  If your old installation was, for example 98, and now you are going to 2000 or XP, these old application installations will NOT work ANYWAY, whether you piece them back, or if you try to fix the old drive for the new hardware.  The reason is, the DLLs for 98 and other OSs (including 2000) are wrong for the newer installations of programs like XP -- so you could be chasing a ghost, thinking that these old app installations will even run on the new OS and new hardware.  It prob. will not work.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17066993
What new OS? And you didn't say a word about all the registry stuff that would need to be done.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17067020
why dont you try this before you try arguing a point you dont seem to know.  I do this all the time, and there are few apps that cannot be restored, if you had tried it, you would know.  There is NO mention of which apps and what the old OS is.  It could be anything.  You also should know that 2000 does not do "repair installs" as easy or as seamlessly as XP.  You seem to like to jump in just to argue with me coral47, and I am not interested in arguing anything with you.  I dont see you have contributed any new or different information to help the questioner. Can you not contribute something useful independently, without just trying to be contentious with another contributor??  EE is a forum for contributing ones own independent info and experience to help a questioner, it is not a forum to perpetuate dissention.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17067057
What should I add?
Punky and Purple_Sky covered it.

I have used this method to take my W98 from a 486 machine through PI, K6, and a K7 (maybe 7-8 HD changes) and upgraded it to SE and patches. Some of my diags/apps are hard to find, to DL again.

I an currently using W2K Pro to test mobo's and other hardware on one of my workbenches, using this method. As long as the drivers are ready to go, I haven't had any problems.

I do keep a backup clone(s) up to date though.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17067574
if it is an Xp system (the old one) look here for how to do it :

http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/MovingXPNewMotherboard/MovingXP.htm      move XP to other mobo
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;nl;314070                       "     "     "    "      "   
0
 

Author Comment

by:plainsschools
ID: 17072827
Okay, although I am very interested in everyones comments, I am not however interested in an arguement in the slightest.  If you cannot keep it civil I would rather not have your information.  Scrathcyboy, the reasoning for using 2000 is it is 2000 server, we do not have server 2003 yet as we are a school system 2003 with 180 licenses is not cheap; that being said I did not ask for your comments on what OS we are using I asked for a solution to my problem which is what everyone else seems to be giving.  I have tried copying app files before (I have been doing computer work for a long time as well) but have had very limited luck with it, and since there is sensitive apps and information on the drive (the drive is backed up though) I can hardly take the chance of corrupting the whole system though either.   I am interested in the removing of the device drivers from the hardware mangler and transferring the drive... that seems like it may work has anyone else had a good experience with this.  If the machine I was working on was not as important I would just try it out but I am trying to be extra cautious with this one.  Thanks again for the help guys, and I look forward to hearing from you again.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Purple_Sky earned 1500 total points
ID: 17073252
Since you have delicate/important data the best thing is to clone the harddrive with a cloning tool then do a repair installation and reinstall all the new drivers. If everything works as great as you are expecting you can clone this work over the original drive. If the concern of losing anything is an extreme concern then do two clones. For cloning i use norton ghost. Many thinks it has limitations but in your case it should work just fine and do the job. Or else we can offer you some otehr alternatives. The best alternative seems like the bootitng software. Free trial for a month but i personally would go with ghost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plainsschools
ID: 17073328
Great, thats the kind of information I was needing, thanks purple sky.  I will try that out and award points where due.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stevepo
ID: 17137967
plainsschools,
     I agree with Purple_Sky that a clone would be a good idea, and Norton Ghost is a very popular program to do that.  Another popular alternative to Norton products is Acronis.  They provide many of the same tools as Norton as well as free 15 day trials and if you choose to buy the product it is generally cheaper than Norton's products with the same (or better functionality).  You can visit their download site here: http://www.acronis.com/download/

In addition some hard drive manufacturers also have tools for deploying hard disks.  One that comes to mind is MaxBlast from Maxtor (http://www.maxtor.com/portal/site/Maxtor/menuitem.3c67e325e0a6b1f6294198b091346068/?channelpath=%2Fen_us%2FSupport%2FSoftware%20Downloads%2FATA%20Hard%20Drives&downloadID=57)
Your drive may or may not be Maxtor so you may want to check your drive manufacturer's site for a similar tool.

I know you mentioned you've been doing computer work for quite some time so my apologies if any of this is elementary to you!

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:plainsschools
ID: 17138201
stevepo-

Thanks for the drive information.  It happens that the drive is a maxtor actually, I will look into that.  Do you know if Acronis works with win2k server, thats what the os is and Ghost wont load on it.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17139438
If you try to use Ghost, link below is helpful link for ghost users:

http://ghost.radified.com/ 

Arconis will work same, but even better. I found that EE recommended it much here.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stevepo
ID: 17140387
There are several different versions of Acronis some that work with Home PCs (win98, ME, 2k, XP) and there is a version especially designed for servers which you can view at this link: http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATISWin/

Purchasing it is very pricey but it may be worth it if you do this sort of thing a lot or need an Imaging solution for several servers.

Anyhow, you can download a free trial as long as you provide a valid e-mail address.  Hopefully the trial version will be able to help you.  Here is a direct link to the page where you need to provide your e-mail address: http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/download/ATISWin/ 

Fill the page out, hit "Continue" and give it a shot.  Hope it helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:plainsschools
ID: 17489829
I have had some luck with Acronis - it seems to be a far better program to me than Norton Ghost (which I had nothing but problems with) points will go to purple_sky and stevepo - Thanks again guys
0
 

Author Comment

by:plainsschools
ID: 17489839
Administrator - could you split the points between purple_sky and stevepo, I accepted purple_sky but didnt get stevepo in there and he deseves it.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17489846
i told you how to do it , no?
0
 

Author Comment

by:plainsschools
ID: 17489853
nobus - neither of the links worked you provided therefor they didnt help, sorry if it was relevant.  Thanks anyway
0