Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calendar

Posted on 2006-07-08
8
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
See this linke  - http://www.expedia.com/Default.asp?CCheck=1&   When we click on a departing, a little Calendar pops up, can that be in in ASP.net, Vb.net 2005?
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:deanvanrooyen
ID: 17066080
c#  you can convert  it http://www.codeproject.com/Purgatory/ASPNET_with_C_.asp

good one I use - http://www.15seconds.com/issue/040315.htm

I suspect this can also be done with a calendar in a div using absolute postion value - then use javascript to make the div visible when the text box is clicked and make the calendar invisible when the calender is clicked. I dont have code examples of this.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy Ageil
ID: 17066238
take a look at http://itteam.ca/book.aspx if thats something you would like, let me know and I post the code for you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 17066410
That is exactly what I need. Can you provide me the code in VB.net?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy Ageil
ID: 17066458
Ok, I will post the code for you later tonight.

Sammy
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 2000 total points
ID: 17066486
Found the code on this machine and added some comments so you have an understanding on things work here
///ASPX code and client script
<script type="text/javascript">
function ToggleCal(){//Toggle Calendar Visibilty of the calendar control inside the divCal
if(document.getElementById('divCal').style.display=='none')
document.getElementById('divCal').style.display='block'
else
document.getElementById('divCal').style.display='none';
}
</script>
<asp:Label ID="lblDate" runat="server" CssClass="lbl" Text="Click Here To View Calendar"></asp:Label>
                    <div id="divCal" style="position: absolute; right: 380px; top: 330px; display: none;">
                        <asp:Calendar ID="CalBook" runat="server" NextMonthText=" >" CssClass="Cal" NextPrevStyle-CssClass="NextPrev" TodayDayStyle-CssClass="TodayStyle"
                            DayStyle-CssClass="DayStyle" ShowGridLines="true" NextPrevFormat="ShortMonth">
                            <WeekendDayStyle CssClass="WeekendStyle" />
                            <OtherMonthDayStyle CssClass="OtherMonthDayStyle" />
                            <SelectedDayStyle CssClass="SelectedDayStyle" />
                            <DayHeaderStyle CssClass="DayHeader" />
                            <TitleStyle CssClass="TitleStyle" />
                            <DayStyle CssClass="DayStyle" />
                            <NextPrevStyle CssClass="NextPrev" />
                        </asp:Calendar>
                    </div>
///End aspx code
'Start VB.NET Code
Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load
 Me.lblDate.Attributes.Add("onclick", "javascript:ToggleCal();") 'Plug in the client side script to the label control
End Sub
 Protected Sub CalBook_DayRender(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.DayRenderEventArgs) Handles CalBook.DayRender
        Dim dtToday As DateTime = DateTime.Now.ToShortDateString
        If e.Day.Date < dtToday Then 'Check date if its past in the calendar
            e.Day.IsSelectable = False 'dont make past days selectable
        End If
    End Sub
    Protected Sub CalBook_SelectionChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles CalBook.SelectionChanged
        Me.lblDate.Text = Me.CalBook.SelectedDate.ToShortDateString 'show the selected date in the label control

        CalBook.VisibleDate = Me.CalBook.SelectedDate 'make sure the calendar control knows which date is selected when its hidden

    End Sub
---End VB.Net code-

Enjoy

Sammy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:deanvanrooyen
ID: 17067394
thats nice and clean,

also but i would suggest the above
http://atlas.asp.net/atlastoolkit/PopupControl/PopupControl.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:deanvanrooyen
ID: 17077304
hi Sammy,

I like your code as i battled with using a popup calendar (in an aspx pop up page) to set the text of a textbox to the date, I also like it as i have used it to "toggle" a calendar control in a gridview row of a gridview, and it looks clean even with lots of rows, this is a simple emplentation that is very flexible

thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy Ageil
ID: 17078304
You are welcome Dean,
I had no problem with the popup or setting up the selected date. The painful task was applying CSS classes to get rid of the default grey.
I had to come up with hacks to allow the calendar to change colors based on the selected style on http://itteam.ca

Enjoy :-)
0