Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Log-Ons

Posted on 2006-07-08
8
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
How can one tell how a PC is configured to allow users to authenticate? If I recall right, you can go to "My Computer," right-click and select "manage"...(?) And I forgot the rest.

In other words, we have an AD server on our local network, which we authenticate to when we are plugged into the local segment. Each person has an Active Directory profile/account, of course. yadda yadda yadda...

OK...but we also use our laptops out in the field, and I know we are not authenticating to any server when we are out in the field. We power up the laptop, enter our log-on credentials when prompted, and then the laptops boot up to the correct profile and we go on our merry way.

So, how can I access the configurations on my PC that dictate how a user will authenticate in each situation? After I view the configs, I will either have my other questions answered or I will ask some more.

Thank you to all in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ex-engineer
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 252 total points
ID: 17066453
If you right-click on "My Computer" and go to "Properties", Click on the "Computer Name" tab.  If it has a Domain field and a name in the field, you are authenticating to that AD server.  If you select the "Advanced" tab and hit the "Settings" button, you will see what user profiles are on that machine.  The user profile and login password are cached unless you have turned of caching in Local Security.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ex-engineer
ID: 17069111
OK...but we also use our laptops out in the field, and I know we are not authenticating to any server when we are out in the field. The AD server sits on a private network behind a router and port forwarding is turned off.

We power up the laptop, enter our log-on credentials when prompted, and then the laptops boot up to the correct profile and we go on our merry way. What is the chain of events that takes place right after you turn on the PC when it is out in the field?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:r_naren22atyahoo
r_naren22atyahoo earned 248 total points
ID: 17069932
>>>So, how can I access the configurations on my PC that dictate how a user will authenticate in each situation? After I view the configs, I will either >>>have my other questions answered or I will ask some more.

Right Click My Computer,
manage
Local Users and Groups>>Expand
Groups
on Right double click power users
click add
click on locations
select domain
Enter domainName\loginName
click OK
now it will add a login some thing like this loginname@domainname.local

Now this login will have rights to login locally and as power user
when on domain the login scripts will be executed.

regards
naren

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 17069939
this has to be done while in the domain, they way the same profile will be used when out of domain
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17070282
WHen you are out in the field it authenticates to the cached credentials and profiles.  That is the default action of XP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ex-engineer
ID: 17072566
Thanks for all the information, folks! You have a been a great help and I appreciate it. I will check this out and be back.
0